1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De har et stort bad."

"De har et stort bad."

Translation:They have a big bathroom.

July 12, 2015

4 Comments


Ryan_Hom

So can this both mean "They have a big bathroom" and "They have a big bathtub" or just the first one? I can even imagine that this could mean "They have a long bath" or "They have a bath with a lot of water"


fveldig
Mod

This would mean "They have a big bathroom ". 'bathtub' = 'badekar'.


Ryan_Hom

The translation of "bad" to "bath" is confusing to me then, because except in the area of real estate, I've never heard of a bath referring to a bathroom, just to a bathtub.


JudithLeeP

I still think large is more appropriate to describe the size of a room.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.