Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De har et stort bad."

Translation:They have a big bathroom.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Ryan_Hom

So can this both mean "They have a big bathroom" and "They have a big bathtub" or just the first one? I can even imagine that this could mean "They have a long bath" or "They have a bath with a lot of water"

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

This would mean "They have a big bathroom ". 'bathtub' = 'badekar'.

3 years ago

Ryan_Hom

The translation of "bad" to "bath" is confusing to me then, because except in the area of real estate, I've never heard of a bath referring to a bathroom, just to a bathtub.

3 years ago