Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Telefonselgere jobber på lørdager."

Translation:Telemarketers work on Saturdays.

3 years ago

16 Comments


pfnuesel
pfnuesel

I wish they wouldn't!

3 years ago

joselareta

Is telemarketer such a common job to be included as one of the first words in the professions list?

3 years ago

ArasTik
ArasTik

Yes it is, if you are in their black list

2 years ago

KametsaRom

What's the difference between "arbeider" and "jobber"?

2 years ago

Jorun-la

I am pretty sure you can use the word you want in almost every context. Personally, I think of "arbeider" as a more formal word than "jobber". "Arbeider" sounds also more like a 'physical' kind of work to me. "Jobber" is the word I believe is most used in everyday life, while "arbeider" might be a little old fashioned.

2 years ago

FeliksJDombrosky
FeliksJDombrosky

Indeed a worthwhile question. winks at all the moderators

2 years ago

jayagmon
jayagmon

Shouldn't it be "the telemarketers"?

3 years ago

..marcus..

That would be "Telefonselgerene"

2 years ago

Tordene

Wow, selvfølgelig! Tusen takk, Deliciae. Det se ut mye bedre!

3 years ago

DanielHeck2
DanielHeck2

Should the "g" in "telefonselgere" really be pronounced? I've only heard the "g" in "selge" as silent up until this point.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's socio-/dialect dependent.

1 year ago

Tordene

Would "the telemarketers" be "telefonselgenere" ??

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

en telefonselger = a telemarketer
telefonselgeren = the telemarketer

telefonselgere = telemarketers
telefonselgerene = the telemarketers

3 years ago

Darnell246537

I wish there was a list like this for all new nouns, it would make my notes easier to take.

1 year ago

fouad899633

What is a telemarketer ? I Will appreciate the reply.

2 years ago

baraqiyal

A telemarketer is someone who calls you on the phone to try to sell you stuff. They are considered an annoyance by most.

2 years ago