1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Telefonselgere jobber på lør…

"Telefonselgere jobber lørdager."

Translation:Telemarketers work on Saturdays.

July 12, 2015

20 Comments


pfnuesel

I wish they wouldn't!


joselareta

Is telemarketer such a common job to be included as one of the first words in the professions list?


ArasTik

Yes it is, if you are in their black list


KametsaRom

What's the difference between "arbeider" and "jobber"?


Jorun-la

I am pretty sure you can use the word you want in almost every context. Personally, I think of "arbeider" as a more formal word than "jobber". "Arbeider" sounds also more like a 'physical' kind of work to me. "Jobber" is the word I believe is most used in everyday life, while "arbeider" might be a little old fashioned.


FeliksJDombrosky

Indeed a worthwhile question. winks at all the moderators


jayagmon

Shouldn't it be "the telemarketers"?


...marcus

That would be "Telefonselgerene"


Tordene

Wow, selvfølgelig! Tusen takk, Deliciae. Det se ut mye bedre!


DanielHeck2

Should the "g" in "telefonselgere" really be pronounced? I've only heard the "g" in "selge" as silent up until this point.


Deliciae

It's socio-/dialect dependent.


Tordene

Would "the telemarketers" be "telefonselgenere" ??


Deliciae

en telefonselger = a telemarketer
telefonselgeren = the telemarketer

telefonselgere = telemarketers
telefonselgerene = the telemarketers


Darnell246537

I wish there was a list like this for all new nouns, it would make my notes easier to take.


Heyry15

Check under tips and notes, there's always a list of new vocabulary in that lesson.


Alexei121

Is it correct to say/write "selgerne" instead of "selgerEne"?


fouad899633

What is a telemarketer ? I Will appreciate the reply.


baraqiyal

A telemarketer is someone who calls you on the phone to try to sell you stuff. They are considered an annoyance by most.


carlbranch1

'telephone salespeople' not accepted- why, is there another Norwegian word for them please?


TelepathicEntity

Aw, man! This just crushed my lifelong dream to be a telemarketer!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.