1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "It is a fashionable but very…

"It is a fashionable but very expensive skirt."

Translation:Це модна, але дуже дорога спідниця.

July 12, 2015

4 Comments


Michael27b

Would "Це спідниця - модна але дуже дорогa" not be kinda correct?


va-diim

No, because спідниця is feminine and needs the feminine ця.


Neil124366

why is the "it is" translated as "це" and not "Ця" to go with all the other feminine descriptors?


va-diim

Because "it is" always translates as the neuter це. Ця means "this" when describing a feminine noun, like ця спідниця, "this skirt." When you say "it is" or "this is," the translation is це.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.