"It is a fashionable but very expensive skirt."

Translation:Це модна, але дуже дорога спідниця.

July 12, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Neil124366

why is the "it is" translated as "це" and not "Ця" to go with all the other feminine descriptors?


va-diim

Because "it is" always translates as the neuter це. Ця means "this" when describing a feminine noun, like ця спідниця, "this skirt." When you say "it is" or "this is," the translation is це.


Michael27b

Would "Це спідниця - модна але дуже дорогa" not be kinda correct?


va-diim

No, because спідниця is feminine and needs the feminine ця.


Alex753299

Really getting annoyed at the commas that are thrown in but not in the original translation

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.