"Jeg elsker en mann."

Translation:I love a man.

July 12, 2015

17 Comments


a-muktar

Any man, Duo?

November 14, 2015

LukaJovic1

Jeg elsker Norge ))

August 26, 2015

N0R5K1-N0R5K

Acctually, Jeg elsker en kvinne! Det kvinne er Sunny!

June 25, 2017

NadifWahdi

So, "Jag elsker du" means "ily"?

July 12, 2015

quis_lib_duo

No. Jeg elsker deg. (deg = object form of du.)

July 12, 2015

Lordhokage

Ja, vi elsker dette landet...

September 14, 2016

IanSmith359325

I've been told by norwegian friends elsker is quite a strong word, certainly not used by anyone that is not a loved one or family??

February 22, 2017

SarahK7174

well...i hope he's a cute man

March 17, 2017

anserenade

jeg elsker du means I love you ??

October 16, 2016

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Jeg elsker deg.

October 28, 2016

anserenade

tusen takk

December 29, 2017

OzelCizim

Hi, why there is a "r" in elsker? Because elsker=loves But we cannot say "I loves a man". Can someone help me?

February 24, 2019

DylanThomasCraig

You can't translate it in into English grammar. Doesn't work with northgermanic languages. I don't know the correct terminology but the grammar is more similar to german but much easier. "Elsker" is just the simple present form: Jeg elsker deg du elsker meg vi elsker dere han elsker hun as long as it present tense it's ELSKER, no matter who loves who and what. And according to friends from Norway it's only used when you're really close to someONE. Although it's grammatically correct you don't say: "jeg elsker epler", so they say. I guess Norwegian is best learned by talking, since there are so many different nuances due to regional differencies

March 23, 2019, 3:21 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.