1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They study the Industrial Re…

"They study the Industrial Revolution."

Translation:Eles estudam a Revolução Industrial.

October 13, 2013

4 Comments


jeanna4

I guess I just don't understand feminine v. masculine if words end in -ao. Are they always feminine?


liriko77

not always, but most of the time. like the word "perdão" is masculine.


4oYBIxtO

One rule is that words which end in "tion" in English are feminine in Portuguese.


tommg

If I'm not mistaken, the vast majority of words ending in '-ão' conform to the following rules regarding gender: if the ending is '-ção' or '-são', it's feminine; otherwise it's masculine.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.