"They study the Industrial Revolution."

Translation:Eles estudam a Revolução Industrial.

October 13, 2013

3 Comments


jeanna4

I guess I just don't understand feminine v. masculine if words end in -ao. Are they always feminine?

December 18, 2013

liriko77

not always, but most of the time. like the word "perdão" is masculine.

February 7, 2014

tommg

If I'm not mistaken, the vast majority of words ending in '-ão' conform to the following rules regarding gender: if the ending is '-ção' or '-são', it's feminine; otherwise it's masculine.

May 23, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.