"He would not like that you caught the birds."

Translation:Ele não gostaria que você pegasse os pássaros.

October 13, 2013

7 Comments


Klyamada

The translation in English makes it sounds like it is a fact that you caught the birds. Is this the case? Could a possible translation be: "He would not like it if you had caught the birds" ?

October 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

it is a sentence meaning a possible consequence in future, so the person hasn't caught the birds, so it could be "he would not like it if you caught the birds".

October 13, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

I believe the translation for the sentence you gave would be "Ele não gostaria que você tivesse pegado os pássaros."

December 21, 2013

AnCatDubh

I used ‘que pegasses’ and it was marked wrong. Reported.

June 2, 2015

ChicagoAmal

I wrote " Ele nao gostaria que tu pegasses os pasaros" and it was marked wrong. It said "Ele nao gostaria que voce pegasse os passaros. When you use tu instead of voce, you add an "s" at the end of the verb. Duolingo should give you more options to use tu or have you use tu sometimes and voce and voces at other times.

October 28, 2017

mah_gel

agreed. this is really annoying.

April 11, 2018

LICA98

yeah once again the tu answer is not accepted

August 5, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.