Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Babam ve amcam kardeştir."

Translation:My father and my uncle are brothers.

3 years ago

10 Comments


soniacqua
soniacqua

could I also say kardeşler?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Is there any particularly situation where it would be better to use the -ler or drop the -ler?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...they are pretty much interchangeable :)

3 years ago

soniacqua
soniacqua

thanks!

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Why "kardeştir" now? What is -tir?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-tir is a form of -DIr, which is used for stating facts :)

2 years ago

sheiam8

Why tir not dir

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The same rules apply for the -dir suffix as the locative: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8616121

1 year ago

metin334

Kardeş sibling?

11 months ago