1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Babam ve amcam kardeştir."

"Babam ve amcam kardeştir."

Translation:My father and my uncle are brothers.

July 12, 2015

14 Comments


soniacqua

could I also say kardeşler?


AGreatUserName

Is there any particularly situation where it would be better to use the -ler or drop the -ler?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...they are pretty much interchangeable :)


Ozlem1221

would this alternate suffix be more for consonant harmony or just personal preference?


phlippery

Is it OK to say: "Babam ve amcam kardeş"? I understood '-tir' is optional and '-ler' is also optional as the plural is implied in the subject.


ErikRempe

Why "kardeştir" now? What is -tir?


AlexinNotTurkey

-tir is a form of -DIr, which is used for stating facts :)


sheiam8

Why tir not dir


AlexinNotTurkey

The same rules apply for the -dir suffix as the locative: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8616121


metin334

Kardeş sibling?


Ozlem1221

kardeş - brother (or other social equal*) abi is older brother kız kardeş - younger sister (abla is older sister)

*kardeş is also used as a respect, when you don't know the person's age but want to express the bond/respect. (if known older, abi/abla). in speech i find names or the relevant "my brother/ sister" form are frequently used.


flo490231

When do you use "kardeşidir" and when "kardeştir"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.