"Babamveamcamkardeştir."

Translation:My father and my uncle are brothers.

3 years ago

12 Comments


soniacqua
soniacqua

could I also say kardeşler?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Is there any particularly situation where it would be better to use the -ler or drop the -ler?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...they are pretty much interchangeable :)

3 years ago

Ozlem1221

would this alternate suffix be more for consonant harmony or just personal preference?

1 month ago

soniacqua
soniacqua

thanks!

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Why "kardeştir" now? What is -tir?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-tir is a form of -DIr, which is used for stating facts :)

3 years ago

sheiam8

Why tir not dir

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The same rules apply for the -dir suffix as the locative: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8616121

1 year ago

metin334

Kardeş sibling?

1 year ago

Ozlem1221

kardeş - brother (or other social equal*) abi is older brother kız kardeş - younger sister (abla is older sister)

*kardeş is also used as a respect, when you don't know the person's age but want to express the bond/respect. (if known older, abi/abla). in speech i find names or the relevant "my brother/ sister" form are frequently used.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.