"Babam ve amcam kardeştir."

Translation:My father and my uncle are brothers.

July 12, 2015

13 Comments


soniacqua

could I also say kardeşler?

July 12, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

July 12, 2015

AGreatUserName

Is there any particularly situation where it would be better to use the -ler or drop the -ler?

August 12, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...they are pretty much interchangeable :)

August 13, 2015

Ozlem1221

would this alternate suffix be more for consonant harmony or just personal preference?

December 2, 2018

soniacqua

thanks!

July 12, 2015

phlippery

Is it OK to say: "Babam ve amcam kardeş"? I understood '-tir' is optional and '-ler' is also optional as the plural is implied in the subject.

July 14, 2019

ErikRempe

Why "kardeştir" now? What is -tir?

September 28, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

-tir is a form of -DIr, which is used for stating facts :)

January 18, 2016

sheiam8

Why tir not dir

April 23, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

The same rules apply for the -dir suffix as the locative: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8616121

April 25, 2017

metin334

Kardeş sibling?

October 7, 2017

Ozlem1221

kardeş - brother (or other social equal*) abi is older brother kız kardeş - younger sister (abla is older sister)

*kardeş is also used as a respect, when you don't know the person's age but want to express the bond/respect. (if known older, abi/abla). in speech i find names or the relevant "my brother/ sister" form are frequently used.

December 2, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.