"Adamo kombis sian hararon."

Translation:Adam combed his hair.

3 years ago

17 Comments


RichDaley
RichDaleyPlus

Is there any significant difference between "haroj" and "hararo"? Is it just a matter of taste? Would you use "hararo" only when you were emphasising someone's hair as a single object?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think it's a matter of taste; I've heard both, possibly influenced by the custom in the speaker's native language.

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Yeah, according to the PIV dictionary both haroj and hararo mean "tuto de la haroj de besto" (i.e. an animal's fur) and "tuto de la haroj de homa kapo" (i.e. a person's hair on their head).

Though of course unlike hararo, haroj can also be used for any plural number of hairs. E.g. "estas katharoj sur la sofo", there are cat hairs on the sofa, not cat furs. :P Which would be feloj or peltoj if they are not still attached to the animal, by the way.

3 years ago

SeptimusBones
SeptimusBones

You can also make a plural out of hararo, which obviously cannot be done again to haroj. I don't know how useful that is but still. :D

3 years ago

Lerura
Lerura

PIV also says that using "haro" as synonym to "hararo" is "evitinda" (avoid-worthy)

And this is consistent with ReVo which says that "haro" is a string/fibre of hair, and that "hararo" (hair-group) means all of the hair

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

ReVo is good if you need to search for a term in a national language - but generally it's a good practice to double-check any info you find in ReVo.

1 year ago

Nogon
Nogon

Why is "Adam brushed his hair" wrong?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because you brush your hair with a brush, and you comb your hair with a comb.

kombi is to comb, brosi is to brush. (And the implements are kombilo "a comb" and broso "a brush".)

2 years ago

Nogon
Nogon

Thank you! I realise that I should read the sentences more carefull. I only read "Adamo" and "hararon" and chose the first matching verb that came into my mind.

2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

Hmm, kombo seems a little odd… is there a word kombilo?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, kombilo is the comb -- I got the two roots mixed up. (It's broso that does not have the -il- for the noun.) I've fixed my comment above now.

I suppose brosilo could still exist, though: a tool for brushing. So you could translate it as "brusher" in English, perhaps. It would probably mean the same thing as a broso "brush", I suppose.

2 years ago

jasperholden

I don't understand why it is sian in this instance, not lian. Wouldn't "sian" be "He combed her hair?"

1 year ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

"her" would be "ŝian". (sia is not the same as ŝia)

"sia" means "one's own" and refers to the subject in the sentence/clause, which in this case is "he". You can read more about si / sia in here. You cannot use "lian" here, as that would mean that he combed the hair of another man.

1 year ago

jasperholden

Thanks. I honestly can't believe I forgot probably the most important rule of Esperanto xD

1 year ago

Rejminjo

Eble: Sxi havis sep geedzigxajn akompanantojn, kaj mi arangxis tutajn de iliaj hararoj en la mateno antaux la nupto. #kor

2 years ago

mark6662

the speaker does not pronounce the the "n" in sian and he runs the two words "kombis sian" together.

9 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

It sounds good to me. This is how people speak Esperanto. It could be your headphones, speakers, or device. (Sometimes changing those makes it clearer.) It could also be that you need to work on listening. We're not born with ears tuned to how Esperanto sounds.

ListeningLab

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.