1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The man has a knife."

"The man has a knife."

Translation:Mannen har en kniv.

July 12, 2015

13 Comments


miniummanee

Sounds dangerous to me...


vintovka

Oh come on... I have a knife too.


Melies6

Very useful phrase in Norway, don't you know.


nemmiewemm

I hope i never have to use this phrase


FatCatSpeaks

okay, everyone stay calm.. You know what? RUN RUNRUNRRUNRUNRURNURNBURNUNRUNRUNRUNRUNRUNURNURUNRUNRUNRUNRUNRUNRUNRUNRRN


lasagnatesla

How come "Mannen har et kniv" is invalid?


Deliciae
Mod

"Kniv" is a masculine noun, and thus takes the indefinite article "en".


N5yOturW

Get this is food themed but...….

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.