1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er paven katolsk?"

"Er paven katolsk?"

Translation:Is the pope Catholic?

July 12, 2015

27 Comments


nickd717

Bæsjer en bjørn i skogen?


Matt92HUN

Bæsjer paven i skogen?


MarkBennett6

Helt nydelig!


sundoll

Is this an idiom in norwegian too?


oulenz

Interestingly, there is a different idiom in Dutch, "to be more catholic than the Pope", which roughly translates to doing things excessively by the book


EN218

I've heard that in the U.S. too


Kas334864

In Spanish it would be: ser más papista que el papa.


fveldig
Mod

No, it's not.


sundoll

thank you, is there a similar idiom in norwegian?


fveldig
Mod

I mean you could probably ask this, but I don't know any idioms like this in Norwegian. Any rhetorical question where the answer is 'yes' would work I guess.

"Er himmelen blå?" "Er gresset grønt?"


dagummace

Note that "catholic" has a slightly different meaning from "Catholic," and I suspect that the latter is what this question requires.


laura-f

Can you explain the difference?


dagummace

"Catholic" is Roman Catholic, while "catholic" refers to the Christian church universally. At least one creed used to use the latter "catholic" when I was a kid in a Methodist church, and my mother explained this to me.


SanctMinimalicen

Moreover, the word 'catholic' can be used (albeit somewhat unusually) to refer to something universal in general. "The catholic tastes of a society" or a "catholic dislike of the governor" would refer to a unanimous, universal sentiment in an area.


DanielHeck2

I came to the comments hoping someone might know the Norwegian word for the English definition of this "catholic."


laura-f

thanks for the explanation. learned something :D .


SanctMinimalicen

Den roman-katolske paven er egentlig ikke den eneste figur som henvises med ordet "pope" i kristendom. Tradisjonelt hemvises lederen til den aleksandrienske kirka for en rekke kristne tro med "pope".


Deliciae

Habemus... papas!


SanctMinimalicen

Latinen ville skape ganske oppstuss iblant de aleksandrienske kristne, haha.


MTCarey

intereting expression meaning "of course" or "as sure as the pope is Catholic" heard in quite often in Norway

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.