"Er paven katolsk?"

Translation:Is the pope Catholic?

July 12, 2015

22 Comments


nickd717

Bæsjer en bjørn i skogen?

August 3, 2015

Matt92HUN

Bæsjer paven i skogen?

October 13, 2015

m.g.doyle

Steve Martin!

September 16, 2017

sundoll

Is this an idiom in norwegian too?

July 12, 2015

oulenz

Interestingly, there is a different idiom in Dutch, "to be more catholic than the Pope", which roughly translates to doing things excessively by the book

July 20, 2015

EN218

I've heard that in the U.S. too

November 21, 2015

Sarah851648

In German, too: "katholischer als der Papst sein"

March 21, 2018

Kas334864

In Spanish it would be: ser más papista que el papa.

July 27, 2018

juliashxx

same in polish!

September 29, 2018

fveldig
Mod

No, it's not.

July 12, 2015

sundoll

thank you, is there a similar idiom in norwegian?

July 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I mean you could probably ask this, but I don't know any idioms like this in Norwegian. Any rhetorical question where the answer is 'yes' would work I guess.

"Er himmelen blå?" "Er gresset grønt?"

July 12, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

rhetorical answers comic

November 7, 2018

dagummace

Note that "catholic" has a slightly different meaning from "Catholic," and I suspect that the latter is what this question requires.

February 23, 2016

laura-f

Can you explain the difference?

February 28, 2016

dagummace

"Catholic" is Roman Catholic, while "catholic" refers to the Christian church universally. At least one creed used to use the latter "catholic" when I was a kid in a Methodist church, and my mother explained this to me.

March 5, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

Moreover, the word 'catholic' can be used (albeit somewhat unusually) to refer to something universal in general. "The catholic tastes of a society" or a "catholic dislike of the governor" would refer to a unanimous, universal sentiment in an area.

July 20, 2016

DanielHeck2

I came to the comments hoping someone might know the Norwegian word for the English definition of this "catholic."

February 20, 2018

laura-f

thanks for the explanation. learned something :D .

March 8, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

Den roman-katolske paven er egentlig ikke den eneste figur som henvises med ordet "pope" i kristendom. Tradisjonelt hemvises lederen til den aleksandrienske kirka for en rekke kristne tro med "pope".

July 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Habemus... papas!

July 20, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

Latinen ville skape ganske oppstuss iblant de aleksandrienske kristne, haha.

July 20, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.