1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He loves the boys."

"He loves the boys."

Translation:Is aoibhinn leis na buachaillí.

July 12, 2015

12 Comments


DennisManey

"Is breá leis na buachaillí," is this not an acceptable answer? thanks

September 13, 2015

scilling

The FGB offers Is breá liom mo scíth a ligean for “I like to rest myself” and Ba bhreá liom a bheith ann for “I’d love to be there”, so it could be acceptable, even if it could be ambiguous on the intensity of the feeling.


DennisManey

Maith go leor, tuigim anois.


RozieToez

Is this how you'd say that you love your sons? Or would that use grá?


scilling

One could use Tá grá aige dá chuid mac iad féin for “He loves his (own) sons”.


JMacGuitar

Cen fath nach "ta gra aige leis na mbuachailai"


scilling

One would use do na buachaillí rather than leis na buachaillí to use that structure.


Darth8863

The first one is what I used in my answer, but that was still marked wrong. They probably didn't list that as a possible answer. I reported the issue.


Prony-dH-Bray

They could have added 'na buachaillí bána', and it would have been about disgraced poet Cathal Ó Searcaigh...


sonairte

I thought you didn't use "is aoibhinn" with people...?


SatharnPHL
Mod

is aoibhinn le doesn't mean "love" in the sense of romantic love, it means "really, really like". So you can use it for people, but it doesn't have any emotional connotations, and you don't use it about a person that you love, either romantically or as you would a family member.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.