"Die Restaurants haben Teller."

Translation:The restaurants have plates.

12/29/2012, 9:21:32 PM

10 Comments


m3.

Do they expect us to eat out of our hands? :p

3/29/2013, 11:51:08 PM

Vabelie

Or worse… http://wewantplates.com/

2/15/2018, 10:17:00 AM

loganrobinson

How do you determine whether "Teller" is singular or plural in a sentence?

12/29/2012, 9:21:32 PM

michielvrmr

I don't think the article is ever dropped for (countable) singular nouns. That just doesn't sound right.

Try it in English: "the restaurants have plate". Doesn't work, right?

12/30/2012, 3:44:15 PM

loganrobinson

I hadn't considered that; you're right. I guess there are always two indicators of plurality: the word change and the article.

12/30/2012, 3:46:21 PM

4of92000

If it has an article, see if it has a masculine or plural pronoun (usu. "der" vs "die"). If it doesn't have an article, use context (in the same way as "sheep" in English).

2/19/2015, 4:07:32 PM

MengZhang

Die Restaurants or Die Restaurant?

2/3/2013, 5:08:30 PM

FLUFFYY

Das Restaurant is singular and Die Restaurants is plural(all plurals are with die)

2/10/2013, 10:45:04 AM

Haesselmaas

Then why do they need to borrow ours?!

(referring to another comment trail)

11/9/2015, 7:46:13 PM

ItsTheCowboyCar

Well, obviously . . .

5/1/2017, 11:00:14 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.