1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Restaurants haben Teller…

"Die Restaurants haben Teller."

Translation:The restaurants have plates.

December 29, 2012

15 Comments


m3.

Do they expect us to eat out of our hands? :p


loganrobinson

How do you determine whether "Teller" is singular or plural in a sentence?


michielvrmr

I don't think the article is ever dropped for (countable) singular nouns. That just doesn't sound right.

Try it in English: "the restaurants have plate". Doesn't work, right?


loganrobinson

I hadn't considered that; you're right. I guess there are always two indicators of plurality: the word change and the article.


4of92000

If it has an article, see if it has a masculine or plural pronoun (usu. "der" vs "die"). If it doesn't have an article, use context (in the same way as "sheep" in English).


MengZhang

Die Restaurants or Die Restaurant?


FLUFFYY

Das Restaurant is singular and Die Restaurants is plural(all plurals are with die)


Haesselmaas

Then why do they need to borrow ours?!

(referring to another comment trail)


ItsTheCowboyCar

Well, obviously . . .


Gary54437

Danke, Hauptmann eindeutig!


apro_ragadozo

why not 'Restaurants have plates.', that is, dropping the definite article. If this is a general remark, which it sounds like, afaik English usage prefers no article.


HansShrops

I agree, will report that it should be accepted


RicardoJef3

Du sagst es nicht


Eugne926234

Why plates and not dishes.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.