Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué has bebido en ese restaurante?"

Translation:What have you drunk at that restaurant?

5 years ago

97 Comments


TheSupernatural

Personally, I would say "drank" instead of "drunk."

4 years ago

Melita2

You would say have drank instead of have drunk?

4 years ago

m.j.banks

Gotta love it when people say the English version is wrong...... many words does not a speaker make.

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

I think drinken would be said more

3 years ago

Melita2

Only if you had been drinkin'.

3 years ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

Why all the downvotes? ¿Muchas personas no tienen sentido del humor o qué?

2 months ago

CandaceVale

Past participles often change things. If you have a verb with a 'u' or an 'en,' it will probably have a form of "to have" in front of it.: I drink * I drank * I have drunk I swim * I swam * I have swum I break * I broke * I have broken

4 years ago

Eric810050

I drink, I drank, I got drunk. Proper bar conjugation. It is the same for Ceasar's famous quote: Veni,vidi, vici...I came, I saw, I got drunk.

2 weeks ago

TheKaYu92

drank is the preterite form -> i drank = "yo bebí" the past year, and this setence is Perfect past... I have drunk-> "yo he bebido" 30 seconds ago. say hello to dean and sammy winchester pal xd

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

You would be wrong.

4 years ago

TheSupernatural

Except that where I'm from, it's common usage. I guess you could say that we all speak the language wrong here... or maybe it's just a regional variation?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

You can be correct in one context (in your case regionally), and wrong in others (learning the grammar of a language for example). The main thing is to know when one or the other is appropriate, and when it makes sense to argue that you was righter. :)

4 years ago

AndySouthw3

was righter? I'm speechless :(

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

I think he meant "was MORE righter." That's the only way it would be grammatically correct. Unless, of course, he added a little smiley face.

2 months ago

billyyo
billyyo

In this instance drank jes ain't right

4 years ago

Adailek
Adailek

And you would be grammatically incorrect.

3 months ago

SamStickla

Me too. That's the common usage in part of England. I've never been much of a fan of prescriptive grammar. By it's very nature grammar can only ever describe the usage of language.

4 years ago

MelissaJel

You would not be incorrect to say "have drank." Both are listed as correct in some English dictionaries, and both are widely used. http://grammarist.com/usage/drink-drank-drunk/

Both "have drank" and "have drunk should be correct options.

1 month ago

billyyo
billyyo

I have no quarrel with the Duolingo translation but everyone I know would say "What have you had to drink at that restaurant".

4 years ago

brunomi_fr

Or "what did you drink in that restaurant"?

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Exactly. "Drunk" is grammatically correct but sounds wrong; "drank" is grammatically incorrect and sounds even worse.

4 years ago

jaffastar

Holy guacamole!! That american rap stuff got me so confused. Everybody be 'dranking'! It's too infectious!!

Thanks for clearing this up :)

3 years ago

Shayla591765

Lolol

3 months ago

percyflage

"Whatever I drank there made me drunk, but that always happens when I drink". I think I will leave this whole issue inexplorado :)

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

is "drank" not okay, or do I suck at English too?

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Here's the drink, drank, drunk breakdown: "I drink water"=simple present (i drink water now) "I drank water"=simple past (I drank water at a certain time) "I have drunk water"=perfect present (I have drunk water before now) It only gets confusing because normally one core verb and an "ed" would be used, as in: "I call her" (I call her now) "I called her" (I called her at a certain time) "I have called her" (I have called her before now) To better understand the drink, drank, drunk usage consider the verb "eat": "I eat bread" (I eat bread now) "I ate bread" (I ate bread at a certain time) "I have eaten bread" (I have eaten bread before now) Like drink, drank, drunk three different verb constructions are used. Hope this clarifies, and don't worry about your English as you will learn plenty about it when learning Spanish, lol.

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

you has learnt me good. :)

4 years ago

RahulBirSi

What is wrong with "What did you drink in that restaurant?" How is not communicating exactly the same thing?

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

It's the difference between the simple past tense and the present perfect (I think?).

"What have you drunk?" is asking about anything you've drunk at any time up until now.

"What did you drink?" is asking about what you drank on one specific occasion.

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

In real world communication this is much more likely to be what you hear from an educated speaker.

Despite the nattering-on in this discussion about what's technically correct, "What have you drunk" is miserably awkward phrasing. "What have you had to drink..." conveys the same question and sounds far more natural.

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Sorry in advance for more technical nattering, but although the two sentences you have offered are synonymous, and I agree the latter is much more likely to be heard, "What have you had to drink ..." is not what RahulBirSi suggested, which was instead "What did you drink ..." This has a different meaning, as has been well nattered about already. A big problem here is that the DL sentence itself is strange, because 99% of the time when we ask someone this sort of question we want to know what they had on a specific occasion, not over their lifespan (or that of the restaurant). Hence, we would most often ask "What did you drink ..." not "What have you drunk/had to drink".

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

"What did you drink in that restaurant [when you went there]?"

"What did you have to drink in that restaurant [when you went there]?

"What have you had to drink in that restaurant [when you went there]?

The shades of meaning among these sentences is negligible anywhere outside a Linguistics Department lounge. Pity the Spanish-speaking English learner reading this thread.

Amigos de España: ¡No tenga miedo! English is actually easier than this discussion is making it seem.

Pues, mas o menos.

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

One final natter. Your first construct is what people would normally ask and refers to a specific occasion. Your second is a new variation that could spark its own debate, so for efficiency's sake I'll skip it. Your third, even with the additional clause, retains the meaning of no specific occasion, or, if the "when" you mention was a specific occasion, becomes incorrect. I agree with you, however, that many English speakers won't care and Spanish speakers learning English shouldn't be overly concerned with all this nattering. The point I was trying to make in the previous comment was that had DL chosen the more common query "What did you drink..." then there would have been less confusion, but I guess that question would not belong in the present-perfect section.

4 years ago

Trentles

Since "haber" is used as an auxiliary verb to form present perfect, you translate it as "have drunk". If you wanted to write it in simple past (did drink, drank), you would omit haber and conjugate beber accordingly (bebías). So it may sound strange or uncommon, but DL is trying to teach you how to use haber and perfect tenses.

3 years ago

jamesbot16

en- in/at... same thing

5 years ago

jonbriden

For me "in that restaurant" and "at that restaurant" are quite different. I would only use "in" when referring to something "inside" the building itself, as opposed to the establishment/business. For most purposes "at" is the appropriate preposition.

Sometimes either can be used and the difference is subtle...

"There are twenty tables in that restaurant" - means that inside the building there are 20 tables.

"There are twenty tables at that restaurant" - means that the establishment has 20 tables available to customers.

On other occasions, the difference is more distinct..

"I got drunk at that restaurant" - Is the common way to say this.

"I got drunk in that restaurant" - Means I was inside that restaurant when I got drunk. I cannot think of a situation where this is the way I would express it.

The important thing to note here is that Spanish does not make the same distinction. You use "en" in both cases.

Don't be tempted to translate "at" as "a" (Spanish). For places, use "en". "a" can be used as a translation of "at" when referring to direction (tirarle una piedra a Juan), time (a las seis), speed (a 60km por hora), or price (a tres dolares por kilo).

4 years ago

Chogas
Chogas

'In' is more concrete than 'at', I think....

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I would never say or likely hear "have you drunk" but instead much more likely to hear "What did you have to drink". Drunk in my experience is usually used as being in a state of intoxication so I think we tend to stay away from "drunk". Not saying drunk is wrong, it's just not common.

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

I think there is a distinction between the two. "What did you drink at that restaurant?" is asking about a specific time whereas "What have you drunk at that restaurant?" suggests that you've been there a few times and I'm asking which of the drinks you've tried and I'm likely to be interested in what you might recommend.

4 years ago

percyflage

I think you have it right. The noun "drunk" is more commonly used than the verb form. Well done!

4 years ago

berniefunk

What have you intoxicated at that restaurant?

4 years ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

I understand that drunk is correct but at the same time if hardly anyone uses it anymore in regular conversation and instead uses drank then what is the point?

4 years ago

jonbriden

Maybe "hardly anyone" depends on who you hang out with. I would be really shocked to hear anyone I know use "drank" incorrectly.

I accept that the English language will, and perhaps even should, inevitably change, but I do abhor poor English that results in the language being LESS understandable and MORE inconsistent.

To me "drank" falls into that category, because if you start accepting its incorrect use then you also make it inconsistent with that entire family of verb forms - sink/sank/sunk, ring/rang/rung, sing/sang/sung, and other closely related forms like run/ran/run.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo xtempore: Amen! It hurts my ears to hear "I have drank" !!!!! It is just not right!

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

I tend to agree, but I can't be shocked anymore. I work at a school where I hear educated people commonly say things like "have went" and seen without have or has...

4 years ago

MelissaJel

Bad news. English is well known for its inconsistency already. "Have drank" is a grammatically acceptable form, and I suspect it is more common in some regions.

http://grammarist.com/usage/drink-drank-drunk/

1 month ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Yeah, right. My comment was hidden for pointing that out.

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

I don't think that is English you are speaking if 'drunk' is not used as a past participle of 'drink'. I know this because of the endless comment thread attached to any entry that includes the word 'drank', which real English speakers claim they have never heard of, and 'drunk' is all they have for a past tense.

4 years ago

MereteRemm

where can we find the conjugation of verbs?

10 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

I'm not sure about other platforms, but on the PC you can click on the words in the DL sentence at the top of the discussion page and they're linked to their own page giving a number of example sentences with them in it. With verbs scroll down and you'll find the conjugation table.

Alternatively you could use SpanishDict's Conjugation Search: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugation

10 months ago

MereteRemm

Thank you for your quick answer! I am on platform with my mac and earlier I could find the conjugations for the verbs by clicking on them. This has changed. I just found the button "Spanish Topic" top left on this page, it took me to different kinds of information. Your link seems very good. Thank you, a lingot to you!

10 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

De nada Merete, y graicas por el lingot :)

10 months ago

NathanielN2006

Milk.

1 month ago

Morarre

It would be normal to say " What have you had to drink in that restaurant? For more clarity maybe "what do they have to drink ..." or "What do you like to drink when at that restaurant?" Then you avoid the controversy over what form of the verb "drink" to use It's true that we in America usually, almost only, use the word "drunk" to describe a state of excessive intoxication from alcohol.

4 years ago

ZechariahDLS

Even if "drunk" is technically correct, there's a large percentage of people that just don't speak like that and I'm here to learn Spanish, not English. DL accepts my occasional typo, after all.

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

There are many people who make many mistakes, but it doesn't make any of them right. It would be especially frustrating for people whose first language isn't even English (and who tend to be better at English grammar than many English speakers) to have incorrect English lit up as a correct translation.

4 years ago

Riich3lle

What about "I have.." vs "I had.." I have gone to the store to buy some bread, and I had gone to the store to buy some bread. Difference?

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"I have" is easy enough, it's present perfect and means you have done something before at an unspecified time. "I had" is a little trickier as some may argue it should only be used as past perfect and not, as in your example, simple past. I hope I'm explaining this right, but for past perfect usage you would be saying you had done something before something else. "I had gone to the store before going to the movies". For simple past usage "I had gone to the store" means simply you went to the store (at a certain time). Although "had" is very commonly used with another verb in this way for simple past construction I'm not sure strict grammarians would be happy. But then, they rarely are, so, in this context, assuming simple past usage, and trying to simplify it: "Have"=something you have done before now; "Had"=something you did at a certain time.

4 years ago

nohaypan

Responding to Riich3lle: They are not the same. If you were leaving someone a note, for example, you would write, "I have gone to buy bread," definitely not "I had gone to buy bread."

To jellonz: I don't think "I had gone to the store" can ever properly express a simple past event. If someone said that to me, and stopped speaking, after the pause I would say, "And then?", because implicitly the going to the store happened before some other past event -- which is why the past perfect does not work in the note.

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yep, that is what I was trying to convey Nohaypen, the key word of course being "properly".

4 years ago

nohaypan

Glad we agree, jellonz, and I should have said I don't think it's commonly used, either. By the way, it's "pan" -- I have a pen.

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Sorry Nohaypan, slip of the pen :)

4 years ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

Context is all-as a hopefully fluent English speaker I'd say 'what did you drink?' & 'what have you drunk?' Have pretty much identical meanings, although you might more readily use the latter to imply that the second party is getting drunk.

4 years ago

nohaypan

Every time I am drawn back to this discussion I am concerned that second-language speakers are being misled: "What have you drunk?" carries absolutely no implication that the person addressed is getting drunk. That would never even occur to someone who uses standard English. You might as well say that "What have you eaten?" implies that the person addressed is being eaten.

4 years ago

lisa.a.col

To moi, drunk is a state of being, like happy or sick. "I am drunk." Drank is the past tense of drink. It may be in Webster's, but nobody uses drunk as a verb anymore ...unless they're drunk :)

4 years ago

dougconnah

Or unless they care about using the past perfect tense of drink correctly.

4 years ago

NormaPawle

What about "What have you been drinking?"

3 years ago

MargretheAnton

I am not a native English speaker but this translation seems weird to me, is it correct?

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's fine, but it is not something you would hear too often. You might often hear "What did you drink" (asking for information about a single event), but it isn't present perfect, which is why DL have chosen "What have you drunk" here. This construction asks "What have you drunk [the time/s you have been] at that restaurant." That is, there could have been multiple visits. A better present perfect example would probably have been "What have you eaten at that restaurant" (something you would hear more often).

3 years ago

SarahGarcia20

hahaha

3 years ago

darraghtheboss1

people use for the ppl Drank Drunk Dranken Drunken Drinken all depending on the place you live

3 years ago

marbeewe
marbeewe

For some reason, this was one of the only things I could never get right as a kid, and it drove my mom crazy. I think I said, "I have dranken", and I remember many lively discussions with her about it. She was pretty laid back en general, but this was just one of those things.

3 years ago

jmi2012

drank is completely acceptable in English

3 years ago

MaryK.O
MaryK.O

Drunk is a condition of a person who has drank too much. Drank is the past tense of drink

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'...who has DRUNK too much'. As explained elsewhere in this thread, 'drunk' is the past participle of the verb 'to drink' and is used with the verb 'to have': ' 'I have drunk.' You cannot say, 'I/he/she etc has drank'. 'Drank' is the simple past: 'I drank' etc.

11 months ago

Jasmine469040

why wouldn't this be "bebida"

1 year ago

adriancastro4

I call bs

4 months ago

Bob534074

Native American speaker here. While "have drunk" may be proper English, nobody actually says that. "What did you drink" would be what you actually hear.

4 months ago

DKvsBO

LOL They are teaching me English. We get jokes about drunks if we use drunk in a sentence, so drank is what we say to avoid that.

2 months ago

dianneja

Drunk is not commonly used in English...it is "What have you drank in that restaurant?" To be penalized is wrong.

4 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Drunk is used constantly in English because it is the correct past participle following 'have'. You cannot say, 'What have you drank.' You use 'drank' by itself, without the verb 'to have' in the simple past: 'I/you/he/she/ etc drank.

11 months ago

CalebJG

It may be wrong to write have drank, however just like in Spanish, there are things that are said differently in different regions. To me "have drunk" sounds unnatural. It is all a part of vernacular. So it is not necessarily wrong if someone understands you better one way vs the other.

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It is one hundred per cent wrong and only used by people who don't speak their own language correctly. It is neither unnatural, nor regional, just plain wrong.

11 months ago

CattleRustler

DRANK should be right, DL TONTO!

4 years ago

percyflage

Here's a conjugation of the verb "to drink" from a fairly reliable source. Please go over it carefully and draw an unbiased conclusion:

http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/v_drink.htm

4 years ago

dougconnah

Bravo!

4 years ago

patricks54

It should be "drank" in English.

5 years ago

jonbriden

Sorry, but "have drunk" is the correct form.

It's a common mistake. Here's an example showing correct usage...

"I drank a bottle of beer last night, and I have drunk several since".

If that seems odd to you, try comparing it with the more familiar verb "to run"...

"I ran the marathon in June last year, and I have run two more since".

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Not necessarily: "The standard and most frequent form of the past participle of 'drink' in both speech and writing is 'drunk' : 'Who has drunk all the milk?' However, perhaps because of the association of 'drunk' with intoxication, 'drank' is widely used as a past participle in speech by educated persons and must be considered an alternate standard form: 'The tourists had drank their fill of the scenery.'" http://mfeed.reference.com/d/search.html?q=drink

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Dingis: I wholeheartedly disagree that "educated persons" would use "drank" for present perfect. To most educated persons that would sound very bad and would be an indication of an uneducated person.

4 years ago

berniefunk

you are wrong again,give it up already

4 years ago

nohaypan

The word "educated" in the reference is truly shocking. So much for dictionary.com.

4 years ago

dougconnah

Saying "I have drank" is like saying "I have ate" is like saying "I have went" and on and on. Yes, we hear people talk like that, but it's flat-out grammatically incorrect, and it makes a lot of us wince.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola doug: Amen.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Drink, drank, have drunk. The english "have + verb" is the equivalent of this Spanish subject ("haber + verb")

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo patrick: NO! NO! NO! Please read all the discussion on this page. "I have drank" is very bad English.

4 years ago

jdukelinguo

drunk sounds beyond wrong here.....

5 years ago