Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is practising his Irish."

Translation:Tá sé ag cleachtadh a chuid Gaeilge.

3 years ago

8 Comments


rgrannan36
rgrannan36Plus

Why "a chuid Gaeilge" and not simply "a Ghaeilge"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Uncountable nouns with a possessive adjective use cuid.

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Why is Tá an Ghaeilge á chleachtadh aige wrong?

2 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

It could be right if it went 'Tá a chuid Gaeilge...'

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I thought a chuid Gaeilige could go before ag cleachtadh. Is that wrong, or is that only for phrases with pronouns?

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Tá sé = he is. The subject, doing the action, goes between 'tá' and 'ag' in this case.

Tá sé ag ithe ríse = he is eating rice. Another way is Tá úll á ithe aige = he is eating an apple (=an apple is being eaten by him)

But before "ag ithe" you need the subject of the action, the eater. Not the object, the eatee.

1 year ago

freymuth
freymuth

But if I were to say "He is practicing it", it would be Tá sé á chleachtadh, right? I think I've left mo chuid Irish alone too long...

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Still not if 'it' refers to Irish or another feminine word. Tá sé á cleachtadh

It would for English, as 'Bearla' is masculine.

This sentence only makes seems if uttered in context, thus the gender of 'it' would be known. And if a plural, e.g., languages: Tá sé á gcleachtadh...

1 year ago