1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vendo uma moto."

"Eu vendo uma moto."

Translation:I sell a motorcycle.

October 13, 2013

10 Comments


barbaratorrance

in English if you say moto for motorbike we would translate bike they are both abbreviations for the same word


Tizocspeed8

Is moto a female word? Why "uma moto"?


Paulenrique

Yes, because it is the short form for "Motocicleta".


leoroschi

Doesn't "i'm selling a motorcycle" fit better?


Paulenrique

as we have no context, "eu estou vendendo uma moto" fits better also in Portuguese.


[deactivated user]

    I agree with Leoroschi. The verb"sell" more appropriately describes, for example, what someone does for a living: "I sell motorbikes". If someone has a single motorbike which they wish to sell, they would say "I am selling a motorbike". If someone were to say "I sell a motorbike", this then raises the question of how many times they sell it?


wimatoka

    is motorcycle not '''motocicleta''. a motor is also used in speaking language.


Paulenrique

    motocicleta is rarely used, even in advertisements! =)


MichaelJames128

    This should say "i sold a motorcycle"


Paulenrique

    I sold = eu vendi

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.