1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El cerdo está debajo de la m…

"El cerdo está debajo de la mesa."

Translation:The pig is below the table.

October 13, 2013

90 Comments


Jbauer1414

Can cerdo also mean 'pork'? Not sure why pork would be under the table, but not sure why the pig is either.


pofors

I gave the same answer (duolingo says it's wrong, but I don't see why). Pork is more likely to find it's way under my table than a whole pig.


mangledmatt

I stayed at a hostel in Nicaragua called Little Morgan's where they had this massive pig as a pet/they were going to eat it. Anyways, its favourite place to nap was under the pool table. You never know when these sentences will come in handy...


amble2lingo

mangledmatt: Thanks for a good, long laugh! Here's a lingot for you.


Samla16

I think that has been fixed. I typed in "the pork" for "cerdo" and it was accepted. @Jbauer1414 Yes, cerdo can mean pork or pig in Spanish. :)


Lowryderkid

Yes, it can mean 'pork' too :)


stinkstonk

I think that pork is carne de cerdo


amble2lingo

Pork IS "carne de cerdo/puerco/chancho" depending on where you are. Don't know why you're being downvoted, stinkstonk.


Lavmarx

Yes, when referring to the animal puerco/cerdo can be used. When referring to the meat it is better to use cerdo.


jonnyhewer

In the Dominican Republic, where I live, you buy "cerdo" at the butchers but see a "puerco" in a farm.


miza713

I've seen cerdo on DL mean pork, but as far as I know, pork literally translates to puerco.


Phil46

What sort of a house do they live in! A fun translation light relief .


wamna

i think pork is a dead one :D


julia.angelica

Yes it can mean pork and lol


JohnMutuma

That must either be a piglet or a huge table..


Marianna0720m

Somebody could have been having pork chops for dinner and dropped it.


MeshaRobinson

Pork is "puerco." Not sure if cerdo can be used as well.


JGarrick62

How rude. We let our pigs sit in chairs like everyone else at the table.


liraneitan

perhaps the pig has dropped his/her fork and is just picking it up :)


DavidStyIes

“The creatures outside looked from pig to man, and from man to pig, and from pig to man again; but already it was impossible to say which was which.”


Zek256

Pigs are human too!


olimo

Is there any difference between "bajo" (like in ¿Qué tienes bajo la mesa?) and "debajo"? I failed to find a clear explanation on other sites.


nohaypan

"The pig is below the table" was given as an alternative translation. To me this is not correct. Your feet are below your knees, not under your knees. Your feet are under the table, not below the table. The two words are contextually quite specific.


paradoxmo

To me, A is under B means that B is an object covering A, while A is below B simply means A is closer to the ground, but no type of covering is implied. So I'd agree that "The pig is under the table" is at least better, if not more correct


tessbee

Hi, nohaypan. I agree with you completely. I understand that "below" is one of the Spanish translations for "debajo de" but when it isn't legitimate for the given context/phrase/sentence, I don't think Duo should put it as an "alternative translation" because it is just NOT. Oh, well. I'm reporting it.


sguthrie1

I agree. In English, "underneath" or "beneath" is better. "below" can mean underneath , or "lower than".


DavidStyIes

For those posting about wondering what context "The pig is under the table" could reasonably have, this might be a reference to the movie "Casanova", which has an excellent Spanish dub, by the way.

There's a scene in which we think one of Casanova's lovers, who has been hiding under the table, is about to be discovered, but when his other lover looks, it's now just a pet pig (she accidentally created a fashion for pet pigs, on account of a strategic gambit she played using her alter ego).

Here is the scene:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZEw3iYwhNQg


JellyBeanRacer

Going above and beyond. Good stuff.


JadeKosche

Seems that pigs are the popular pets now.


Mojave4177

I answer "The pig is underneath of the table." Would that not fit with "de la mesa"??


olimo

"Debajo de" is "under" or "underneath". You don't need "of" in English.


nohaypan

More precisely, not only is it unnecessary, it is wrong, I'm afraid.


RockinAbs

Why is 'de' necessary here?


neiht20

Most prepositions in Spanish use "de", encima de, al lado de, debajo de. You can just think of it as a phrase, "debajo de"=below (something).


jgartenberg100

It tells me to pay attention to the accents, as I wrote "esta debajo de" and not "está debajo de." Does anyone have a rule for when and where to put accents?


paradoxmo

"esta" with no accent means "this", while "está" generally translates as "is" (the present él/ella/usted form of "estar", to be)


noobulered

I really hope I have a use for this sentence, one day


tessbee

@ noobulered: Sure! When you decide to visit Nicaragua (look at mangledmatt's input way above) :).


Celesar

"The husband is under the table"


Pigslew

Stuffing his face again!


Daveduck

That Justin Bieber sure does get around.


iainsona

Police and their under the table dealings ...


Ricaloca

Haha. I have a pet pig. She likes to hide under the dining room table. Only in this cases it's "la cerda". Finally one of Duo's outlandish sentences makes sense in my case.


SpaceC

Yup, I always keep at least one pig under the table.


atntony

"the pig is under the table," was accepted.


22decembre

... and what is he doing here ?


kennedya100

Not a sentence usually said.


vishalgulati1988

If it is below the table it is a pig, if it is on the table it is pork ;)


tessbee

HAHA, vishalgulati!


martinlus

A pig under the table? I'm not eating in this restaurant again! Oh! You meant pork! Got it!


JadeKosche

I feel like this would be appropriate to say in Miley Cyrus's house.


Brandthacker

that is no way to talk about your mother


s-partridge

That's no way to talk about your brother!


JellyBeanRacer

Why is "police" one of the suggested English words, Duolingo? Hmmm


ellevan

I put "The hog is under the table" but was dinged because I used hog & not pig. I'm going to report it, but was my translation incorrect?


hedsa05

What's the difference between 'debajo'and 'abajo'?


Jimcar

Para llamar a su hermano menor un cerdo! :-)


TexMexChica

I was wondering if it's acceptable to call people "pigs" in Spanish the same way it is in English. Reading this sentence, my first thought was that Uncle Jim is drunk again and fell under the table. Call me jaded...


TexMexChica

Have a lingot. Merry Christmas. :-D


Burrattino

will "el cerdo es debajo se la mesa" be correct also?


iphonedyou

Read it - thought 'nah... it can't be that the pig's under the table. Can't be.'

And yet it was.


Metlieb

Why is "the pork is under the table" wrong???


sguthrie1

Generally, "Pork" is the food/meat. "Pig" is the animal.

Spanish has the same distinction. -- cerdo/puerco -- creo


PablitoNogales

This sounds like one of Richard Burton's lines from, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf.

Who is old enough to get that reference outright... or else paid very close attention to the Camp Refoogee episode of American Dad?


IG-braydenleder

Never thought I would ever hear that!


jiemecheng

i really want to know what's the different between esta and es


neiht20

There are MANY differences and it takes time to learn the differences. The quick way of distinguishing between estar and ser is 'temporary vs permanent', estar=temporary, ser=permanent, however, this isn't the most reliable way of remembering it because there are a lot of exceptions. There are many other ways of learning the differences, these links will help give you a start: http://spanishobsessed.com/spanish-grammar/ser-vs-estar/

https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100928152923AAoMRgy

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/servsestar.htm


jiemecheng

thank you very much! i think i already get it


camomma9552

A pig under the table makes more sense, to me, then a ham. Could be a pet pig. Pork reminds me of food.

Can anyone tell me why esta instead of es is used here and when do you use esta instead of es?


jonnyhewer

That's a big question with a complicated answer, but in this case it's esta for two reasons. 1. Esta is usually used for location and 2. the pig is not there permanently.


AlmostLizbian

...That's helpful to know...


sneuberg

Probably that pig Arnold Ziffel from Green Acres.


TwoWholeWorms

A sentence oft uttered in the Cameron household.


NaengGi

The hamster is cute give a lingot if this hamster is cute. ^_^


BargainBasement

El cerdo pertenece sobre la mesa, en una salsa de barbacoa.


Zek256

yo paso tanto tiempo leyendo commentarios en lugar de estudiando


Nthu2831

HaHa Really funny Jbaur1414


Alyssac_31

debajo es el palabra under en ingles pero duolingo esta diciendo que es below


DavidSeymo3

Under, not below.


AaronVanTassel

Mate thats a problem


WafelJongen

Sounds like codetalk from a bad spy drama. khkhkhkhk "I repeat. The pig is under the table."


alanfiddle

I thought the Sardinian was under the table. But I get the difference now -thanks.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.