"Який твій улюблений колір?"

Translation:What is your favourite color?

7/12/2015, 1:40:28 PM

8 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng

When do I use "що" and "який/яка/яке/які"?

7/12/2015, 1:40:28 PM

Vinnfred

When the answer is going to be a noun, use що; when an adjective or ordinal number - який ;)

7/12/2015, 9:02:43 PM

gabzerbinatoEng

Thanks!

7/21/2015, 11:26:06 PM

Ash-Fred

So is it like "What colour is your favourite" rather than "What is your favourite colour"?

1/22/2016, 4:23:11 AM

TARDISToni

Also, if it helps, який/яка etc. is often better translated as "which." If you can use "which" in the English translation - as in, "which [color] is your favorite color?", then you should use який. If you can only use "what," and not "which" - e.g., "what are you cooking?" then що is more appropriate.

I'm not sure it's quite as cut-and-dried as whether the answer to the question is a noun or an adjective, as there will be exceptions to this. For example, I believe you can say, який ваш улюблений десерт?, the answer to which will be a noun. I find that the 'which' vs. 'what' distinction is much more useful when determining whether to use який or що than looking at whether the answer will be a noun or an adjective.

4/25/2018, 2:39:28 AM

Zonia435615

I've always used "Яка твоя олюблена краска?" (Mom taught me that.) It is correct as well. We have always used the Ukrainian term "краска" for the word "colour". "колір" is more of an international term.

"краска" comes from the verb "красити" - "to colour". Such as: "Ми будемо красити крашанки на Великдень."

11/15/2016, 8:13:08 PM

a1ter

"Краска/красити" - це русизм . Будь ласка, користуйтеся чудовим українським словом "фарба/фарбувати" або ще "барва". Є різниця між вживанням слов "колір" та "фарба". Кожна фарба має певний колір. Некоректно використовувати слова "краска" чи "фарба" маючи на увазі "колір". В сучасній українській мові слово "краска" використовується лише як частина виразу "краска сорому". "Олюблена" - помилка, правильно "улюблена".

11/18/2016, 3:53:04 PM

Zonia435615

Hi Ashton! (Привіт Аштон!) "Який твій улюблений колір?" is "What is your favorite colour?" is correct. I'd also accept "What is your favorite colour?" as well. :)

11/15/2016, 8:19:42 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.