"Rezervasyon kaçta?"

Translation:At what time is the reservation?

July 12, 2015

15 Comments


SuhailBanister

Need a bit more clarity here. I notice that the bots are cool with not answering "Rezervasyon saat kaçta." However, there is another exercise in this very same skill set that requests (Hope I'm remembering correctly!) an English--> Turkish translation of "At what time is the flight?". In that case, one is dinged if one replies "Uçuş kaçta" instead of "Uçuş saat kaçta." Why is "saat" not required for reservations but is for flights?

August 6, 2017

Malazox

"when is the reservation?" should be accepted!

February 25, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) That would be "Rezervasyon ne zaman." "kaçta" is much less general than just "when" It really means "what time" specifically

February 25, 2016

polyglotted

I understand the logic here, but in English I feel like "When is the reservation?" is just as specific as "At what time is the reservation?" Reservations are by nature as a specific time or date. In English I would way "When is the reservation" with much more frequency than I would ever say "At what time is the reservation?"

January 21, 2017

alexvy86

I'm not a native English speaker but if I say "When is the reservation?" I feel like I'm asking for a date (is it today? tomorrow?) but if I say "At what time is the reservation?" I'm just interested in the hour (6pm, 7pm, etc.), regardless of whether I know the date or not.

March 16, 2017

el_kousy

how can we ask ____ how much is the reservation ?

September 24, 2017

Marie_goforit

Same question to me ...

Looked for an answer and was given: rezervasyon ne kadar?

Not sure - would be glad for some reply. Thank you in advance! :)

February 24, 2018

BillBatkay

I would tend to say "FOR what time is the reservation." If someone asked me, I would say "I have a reservation FOR seven o'clock," e.g.

May 2, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Just an forgotten alternative :) It has been added.

May 2, 2017

AsadKhaja

Could this be "reservasyonu kaçta?" For 'the reservation'?

July 12, 2015

mizinamo

No, because it's not the object of a verb.

The accusative is only for definite objects -- it has to be both definite and the object of a verb.

Here, "rezervasyon" is the subject.

July 12, 2015

DottyEyes

Sort of idiomatic expression, yes?

September 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

In which language? I wouldn't call it idiomatic in either language :D "kaçta" or "saat kaçta" is how you say "at what time" in Turkish :)

September 30, 2015

DottyEyes

Oh. I thought kaçta meant "how much," and only the phrase "saat kaçta" (and "ne zaman") meant "at what time." Learned something new, teşekkür ederim!

October 1, 2015

mizinamo

"ne zaman" is more general "when" rather than "at what time" which usually expects a clock time / hour reference.

October 1, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.