Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rezervasyon kaçta?"

Translation:At what time is the reservation?

3 years ago

16 Comments


SuhailBanister

Need a bit more clarity here. I notice that the bots are cool with not answering "Rezervasyon saat kaçta." However, there is another exercise in this very same skill set that requests (Hope I'm remembering correctly!) an English--> Turkish translation of "At what time is the flight?". In that case, one is dinged if one replies "Uçuş kaçta" instead of "Uçuş saat kaçta." Why is "saat" not required for reservations but is for flights?

1 year ago

Malazox
Malazox

"when is the reservation?" should be accepted!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) That would be "Rezervasyon ne zaman." "kaçta" is much less general than just "when" It really means "what time" specifically

2 years ago

polyglotted
polyglotted

I understand the logic here, but in English I feel like "When is the reservation?" is just as specific as "At what time is the reservation?" Reservations are by nature as a specific time or date. In English I would way "When is the reservation" with much more frequency than I would ever say "At what time is the reservation?"

1 year ago

alexvy86

I'm not a native English speaker but if I say "When is the reservation?" I feel like I'm asking for a date (is it today? tomorrow?) but if I say "At what time is the reservation?" I'm just interested in the hour (6pm, 7pm, etc.), regardless of whether I know the date or not.

1 year ago

BillBatkay
BillBatkay

No, sorry, English does not make the distinction that Turkish does.

1 year ago

el_kousy

how can we ask ____ how much is the reservation ?

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Same question to me ...

Looked for an answer and was given: rezervasyon ne kadar?

Not sure - would be glad for some reply. Thank you in advance! :)

6 months ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

Could this be "reservasyonu kaçta?" For 'the reservation'?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, because it's not the object of a verb.

The accusative is only for definite objects -- it has to be both definite and the object of a verb.

Here, "rezervasyon" is the subject.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Sort of idiomatic expression, yes?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In which language? I wouldn't call it idiomatic in either language :D "kaçta" or "saat kaçta" is how you say "at what time" in Turkish :)

2 years ago

DottyEyes

Oh. I thought kaçta meant "how much," and only the phrase "saat kaçta" (and "ne zaman") meant "at what time." Learned something new, teşekkür ederim!

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"ne zaman" is more general "when" rather than "at what time" which usually expects a clock time / hour reference.

2 years ago

BillBatkay
BillBatkay

I would tend to say "FOR what time is the reservation." If someone asked me, I would say "I have a reservation FOR seven o'clock," e.g.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just an forgotten alternative :) It has been added.

1 year ago