"Of course the father will lock the school's door."

Translation:Kompreneble la patro ŝlosos la pordon de la lernejo.

July 12, 2015

10 Comments


Mingan8

Why is 'la lernejan pordon.' accepted? Doesn't it say 'the school door' without the possessive? Probably not in this particular sentence, but there's a subtle difference in meaning in this kind of pairs.

July 12, 2015

johaquila

Esperanto generally uses less possessives than English does. The major European natural languages handle these things differently. For example, where in English you would always break your neck, in Esperanto, French and German you would normally just say that you break the neck.

I think this translation is just another example of the same phenomenon.

September 9, 2016

PatriciaJH

Lernejan is an adjective here, in accusative case.

August 29, 2015

MechanixZem

Wouldn't "lernejan pordon" refer to a kind of door used in schools, while "pordon de lernejo" refer to the front door of the school? For example, a door company might have a lerneja pordo model, as opposed to residential models.

August 28, 2016

johaquila

No doubt it could be used that way, but here it isn't. Just like natural languages, Esperanto isn't always unambiguous.

September 9, 2016

BGXCB

But why is someone's father going around locking the doors of schools?

February 13, 2017

domprz

I would have thought that nepre [definitely] and kutime [usually] would be as suitable as kompreneble [understandably].

August 28, 2016

Williams_Dakota

How does possessive work in Esperanto?

September 4, 2017

jxetkubo

You use the preposition de.

September 4, 2017

Williams_Dakota

So "my house" would be domo de mi?

September 4, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.