1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Of course the father will lo…

"Of course the father will lock the school's door."

Translation:Kompreneble la patro ŝlosos la pordon de la lernejo.

July 12, 2015

10 Comments


Mingan8

Why is 'la lernejan pordon.' accepted? Doesn't it say 'the school door' without the possessive? Probably not in this particular sentence, but there's a subtle difference in meaning in this kind of pairs.


johaquila

Esperanto generally uses less possessives than English does. The major European natural languages handle these things differently. For example, where in English you would always break your neck, in Esperanto, French and German you would normally just say that you break the neck.

I think this translation is just another example of the same phenomenon.


PatriciaJH

Lernejan is an adjective here, in accusative case.


MechanixZem

Wouldn't "lernejan pordon" refer to a kind of door used in schools, while "pordon de lernejo" refer to the front door of the school? For example, a door company might have a lerneja pordo model, as opposed to residential models.


johaquila

No doubt it could be used that way, but here it isn't. Just like natural languages, Esperanto isn't always unambiguous.


BGXCB

But why is someone's father going around locking the doors of schools?


domprz

I would have thought that nepre [definitely] and kutime [usually] would be as suitable as kompreneble [understandably].


Williams_Dakota

How does possessive work in Esperanto?


jxetkubo

You use the preposition de.


Williams_Dakota

So "my house" would be domo de mi?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.