Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas pueden subir al coche."

Translation:They can get into the car.

5 years ago

99 Comments


sefig

what is the difference between entrar and subir

4 years ago

Melita2

Sefig, entrar is to go in or go into something. Entrar a la casa. Subir connotes getting into, going up, stepping into the car. Subir al segundo piso. Both take the preposition "a" to denote movement.

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I found this to be useful: "Para subir o bajar de un medio de transporte, las preposiciones que usamos dependen del tipo de vehículo:"

  • With car and taxi:

    <pre> Get in/into Subir Get out of Bajar </pre>
  • With train, bus, bicycle, motorbyke, plane, etc.:

    <pre> Get on/onto Subir Get off Bajar </pre>

http://www.englishinteraction.com/single-post/2015/02/15/TRANSPORT-AND-PREPOSITIONS-

4 months ago

FelipeSuizo

I (think I) understand the nuance between entrar and subir, but why would the English sentence "They can enter the car." incorrect?

4 years ago

anomalousjack

Felipe. My understanding is that subir expresses the idea of stepping upwards into something; while entrar, simply means going into/entering a place. Most people wouldn't have difficulty getting into a car. But if the group was elderly, they might have more difficulty getting UP into a car than they do simply entering a building, hence the can clause

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Subir is the common word for getting into a car. They don't express it as entrar normally, although it might be used if the speaker were already in the car, although I am not certain. The can phrase may represent that the people have potential difficulties getting into the car, but may also just indicate that it is time and/or they have permission to do so. You can read a little too much (or sometimes not enough) into a sentence if you bring your English word associations into Spanish. The rule number one of learning a new language is that each language has its own way of expressing things.

1 year ago

anomalousjack

And since subir means to go up, it does seem reasonable to make such an assumption about its meaning in the sentence without making the error of reading too much into why this is preferred to entrar in this instance. Rule number two of language learning perhaps: use what you know of etymology and apply associations where you can to help you deal with the nuances of the language you are learning.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Etymology is both interesting and historically informative, but not always currently helpful. Subir absolutely means to go up or to climb, and that is probably why it was used to talk about getting on to buses, trains and planes. Early cars involved more climbing into (which we do sometimes use for cars) and thus subir became the word used to indicate entering a vehicle, as noted in definition 5

http://dle.rae.es/?id=YXIr3QB

But if the term did not already mean to enter a vehicle and the modern sports car was the first car invented, bajar al coche would probably be more descriptive. But they still say subir. So the etymology of a word tells us the origin and reason, but once a word or phrase comes into being, it often loses some elements of its connection to its origen. Just think of the expression Down on the farm. What is down about the farm? Perhaps it is because many farms are in valleys, but no one really thinks about it. It is just an expression.

1 year ago

anomalousjack

But the fact remians that the developers at Duo decided to use subir in this case and as someone was asking why they might, I decided to answer based on word association and word origin that have been used very successfully in language learning for centuries. Etymology, like history, will not change, despite your attempts to prove otherwise, and these associatins will always exist whether people think about it when they say the word or not.

Unfortunately your convoluted espousals of your own ideas over others add nothing to answering the question and sometimes you simply have to see that one person favours one idea and another another - and MOVE ON!

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

FelipeSuizo, I think it's a matter of the automobile evolving faster than the English language. You wouldn't enter an elevated (horse-drawn) chair (on wheels), you would get in(to) it or climb in(to) it.

1 year ago

ljzijp

I had the same problem, and I reported it.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

We don't say that in English as a rule. But subir al coche or al tren etc is the standard way of expressing what we say when we say she got in the car. For common everyday day expressions standard for standard is the rule. .

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

It is not technically incorrect, but "enter" is not a verb that would be used by a person whose mother tongue is English. Think of it this way: they can get IN a car (action) as soon as they go TO the car (location). We shorten it up by saying, "They can get INTO the car" (action + location).

Incidentally, this sentence is not about giving permission. Rather, it is a simple declarative statement.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I would agree that it is more likely that this sentence is about ability than permission, but without context you cannot say that categorically. It might be said by a border patrol agent after having searched a car crossing the border, for example. Poder is both about ability and permission, as permission is considered a prerequisite.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Thanks for the heads up about poder. I should have said that English makes the distinction that "can" is about ability and "may" is about permission. Now that you say it, it actually makes sense when I put my Spanish-speaking head on because "poder" can be translated as either "can" or "may."

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

"Entered the car" is in fact used by native speakers (I am a native speaker). It was the word i used because it was easier to type. but it is common in legalese, e.g., (2) the officer's inability to state which of the two defendants had entered the car. In the meantime the driver had re-entered the car and was frantically Minutes later, defendant came out, entered the car, Ventresca entered the car driven by Garry Rudd approached, carrying a gym bag, and entered the car.

Carrillo entered his car, and drove to and the informant's undergarments were not searched before she entered his car

  • Just a few of the many found using Google n-grams
2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes those are examples of a strange dichotomy we seen to have in English. Even though most native speakers are not consciously aware of the etymology of words, those that have French/Latin roots are often preferred in formal settings and in writing. So where I think most Americans would say get in or into the car (although there may be regional differences), news and other formal reports and discourse would use enter.

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I don't know that "enter the car" would be incorrect, but I would say that it is far less common than "get in the car" or "get into the car."

4 months ago

kiltown
kiltown

My guess is the logic of this translation goes back to the days of the horse drawn carriages. You would have to climb up steps to get into a carriage, hence "subir".

3 years ago

Jana80703

Also in modern times you have to step up to get into a car.

2 years ago

cucuchi

I was just about to say the same thing about the derivation of subir al coche as deriving from the days when the coach/carriage was something you had to climb up yo get into. I agree so much I gave you a lingot.

2 years ago

Baardwinther

How would you say: "They can go up to the car" as if the car is parked just up on the hill?

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

I think that would be 'pueden llegar al carro', to say that they can reach or arrive at the car

4 years ago

eslapp

I agree with you. It should be accepted if "go up to" (the bed) is used in another sentence this lesson.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Go up to bed often means to go upstairs as bedrooms are often on the second floor of homes. Subir a is not for approaching something unless you have to climb something to get there. I think since subir al coche means to get in the car, that some more information would be given. Tengo que subir esa colina para llegar a mi coche.

2 years ago

Jeffrey2501

Can anyone tell me why do they use al instead of el in this sentence?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Subir often comes along with the preposition "a" to indicate motion in a certain direction (the oppositie of "subir a" is "bajar de")

a + el = al

subir a el = subir al

3 years ago

Jeffrey2501

Thank you. That helps me make sense of it. So "al" in this case translates to "into the" car.

3 years ago

AriNovick

Generally, "al" translates into "to the." (and I would say that's how it translates in this question as well)

3 years ago

eshewan

Is there a way to specify if they can get "in" or "on" something if it isn't obvious? This is not a great example, but say you wanted them to get on top of the car.

4 years ago

AriNovick

"Encima de" is a good word for "on top of," but keep in mind that in english, on and in aren't actually always used in logical ways (you get on a bus but in a car, in trouble but on alert, on a team but in the game), so be careful directly translating.

3 years ago

Melita2

Ellas pueden subir encima del coche.

4 years ago

theRealRabbit

"En" means at, and whether 'in' or 'on' or 'at' is correct in English, it's implied in Spanish by context, and understood as any of the three, depending on what the normal way of being "at" something is (in, on, or at).

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I didn't know that "en" literally meant "at." Thanks for the information. No disrespect, but when you say "normal," do you mean "normal in English?"

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

En means many different things in Spanish. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=en

4 months ago

Talca
Talca

They can get in the car--Also accepted.

5 years ago

Rob2042

Would you ever say "Ellas pueden subir a la casa."?

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Maybe if you needed to climb stairs to get to the house, yes

4 years ago

JeffSlater2

.. pero no pueden conducir porque son mujeres y se encuentran en Arabia Saudí.

2 years ago

gubban9

Does this mean that something can stick to the car ("They can get on the car" is accepted)? It seems misguiding to accept a phrase that has 4 hits on Google and only for a different context but not "They can enter the car" if that's what it really means.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

This is the standard way to say get in the car. So I guess you can compare it to get on the bus or train. While theoretically they might mean get ontop of the train or bus, for practices purposes one would have to say on top to distinguish that from the standard meaning of into. I am surprised that Duo accepted it, but you have to remember Duo is a computer program and it is complex to program subiir a to be only in for car while it is on train. Yt? But stick on would be more like pegarse.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think it would be better to compare "get on the bus or train" to "get onto the bus or train." Then, what would be remembered is that "to" is added to "in" in order to show action + location.

The word "to" is short for "toward," and one of the meanings of the word "in" is "inside," so I think of it as TO/toward and IN/inside. In other words, I think of it as "going TOward the INside." "Going toward" is the action, and "the inside" is the location. In English, however, we change the order to be IN/inside, TO/toward, that is, "into."

I used the word "going" to make the second paragraph easier to understand. However, rather than being in present progressive tense, this Spanish sentence and its English translation are both in declarative mood and simple present tense, so I wanted to add that the word "get" is used instead of "go" because it is colloquial English usage to use "get into" instead of "go into," even though both are technically correct.

2 years ago

MarkSameh95
MarkSameh95

what about "they can lift the car" .. does it make any sense in this case ?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. Subir is essentially to climb, nothing to do with lifting. The al also implies motion toward a destination.

1 year ago

torg
torg

Well, spanishdict says otherwise. "Tira de la cuerda para subir la caja." = "Pull up on the rope to lift the box." I reported it.

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Since subir al coche is the common way to say get into a car, and there are a couple of other common words like levantar and elevar that could be used for this meaning, I doubt subir would be used by native speakers here.

But beyond that, to say to lift the car using subir would be subir EL coche. The Al (a el) in this sentence indicates motion to or into the car. That shows that get into is the proper translation.

11 months ago

tardelli814

En Chile, para este caso: "ellos pueden subir al auto" = "ellos pueden entrar al auto". Yo subo al auto = Yo entro al auto. Tù subes al auto = Tù entras al auto. Èl sube al auto = Èl entra al auto. Nosotros subimos al auto = Nosotros entramos al auto Ellos suben al auto = Ellos entran al auto.

1 year ago

hannaesp
hannaesp

Why not -up into the car-?

4 years ago

nhart1954

That was my question or up on the car (as in on the roof) Seems to me that into might have a different meaning.

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

I think that does work if the car is very tall

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

How would you say this in English? We get into cars. Or in them. Not "up into" them.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

We do sometimes say we climb into the car, but that is mostly said about several people. But this is simply saying get into the car. It is the common way to say it. Spanish does not differenciate getting into a car from getting on a bus or train in terms of common terminology, although it does also use the.more official term of board for those things as do we. If you wanted to say on top of the car you would have to say sobre or encima de(l) in order for a Spanish speaker to understand as this, as I said, is the common way to say get into.

2 years ago

dfkeller

Why is "ellos" wrong? Perhaps it is a group of mennor boys.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    used both go up by and get on per translation examples but both were wrong ?????????

    3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

    I think technically this sentence could mean they "get on the car" but usually people get INTO cars, not on them.

    "go up by" is also a very unlikely occurrence.

    Use context to help you figure out what preposition should be used

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      thank you !

      3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

      See my reply above about "into."

      2 years ago

Lorrae
      Lorrae

      I have seen "bajar" del carro. Now you say we get "up" into the car. Very confusing.

      3 years ago

KayCampbel3

      Doesn't this sentence say they can RAISE the car (like a wrecker)(tho it should be Ellas pueden subir el coche). Or maybe what you have is idiomatic somewhere for getting INTO? But I think it's clearer (and I thought it more correct) that if you want those Ellas to get INTO the car, you need to make it reflexive: Ellas pueden subirse al coche !!!

      2 years ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      No. Subir does not mean raise at all. Levantar means raise as in me levanto la mano. Subir means to climb, to go up, to get on or get in. It is used for climbing stairs and mountains and for getting on or in various vehicles like cars or trains. There is a verb subirse, but like many reflexive forms of verbs it has a somewhat surprising meaning. It means to get into someone's head. Many verbs do have predictable meanings for their reflexive forms, but quite a few do not, so it can be dangerous to assume you can make one reflexive without altering the meaning.

      I would recommend Spanishdict.com as a good Spanish English dictionary. They are online and also have apps. They provide detailed translations with examples and conjugations for verbs. For phrases they show three different translation engines which is necessary since the translation of phrases and sentences can be very bad, but when you see three attempts you can tell better what is right. Here is their definition of Subir.

      http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/subir

      2 years ago

frank479

      SpanishDict.com also lists 'subirse a' as a phrase that means 'to get into a (vehicle)'. I had also learned that using Brainscape. From what I can tell, the use of subir in getting into a vehicle seems to be expressed both reflexively and non-reflexively in the language. Doesn't mean both are right, but both forms are in the lexicon.

      1 year ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      Considering that the definitions that come much earlier for subirse are to get in someone's head or to get drunk you probably don't get it a lot, but many verbs are ocasionally used reflexively to indicate voluntary action.

      http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Subir

      1 year ago

KayCampbel3

      I will check out that link -- thank you! I got the other idea from my Collins Spanish Concise Dictionary, which does include getting into a car as one meaning of subirse -- and doesn't mention the WAY more interesting one you include at all! Thank you!

      2 years ago

tlokken
      tlokken

      Can't "They can come into the car." be a valid translation?

      Was marked wrong.

      2 years ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      No. Subir has many translations in different situations, but in terms of vehicles it means to get on (for bus or train) or to get in for car. Come into the car is a somewhat unusual thing to say, but to say it you would use the verb entrar and the preposition en. In English come into assumes that the person speaking was already in the car. Entrar, like our verb enter, can mean either go in or come in. I don't know if Entrar is ever used to say go into the car, but the al indicates motion toward the car, not just into.

      2 years ago

tlokken
      tlokken

      Muchas gracias

      2 years ago

ichteltelch
      ichteltelch

      ¡ >:3 !

      1 year ago

samuel553514
      samuel553514

      can be : they can go up the car ?

      1 year ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      Go up the car does not make any sense in English. Subir la escalera can be translated as go up, but we don't say you go up a car.

      1 year ago

samuel553514
      samuel553514

      muchas gracias por aclarar mi duda.

      1 year ago

DyN1pnHO

      what about to board the car, bus, tram, boat etc ?

      11 months ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      Subir is also translated as to board (although one does not generally say board for a car) But there are a couple of other cognate verbs that can be used: embarcarse and abordar. The verb abordar has an interesting noun form which is used frequently (although the infinitive can always be used as well). It is abordaje. Apparently this is one of the words affected by Arabic during the Moorish period.

      11 months ago

PetersonSi15

      This is the question I hate the most in all of Duolingo. I ALWAYS get it wrong, every single time I strenghten this lesson. And I know exactly what I mean but I keep having to guess what wording, in English, the system will allow. I try get in, but I forget it's get into, even though get in works FINE (as replacement for get into, it's the same f*cking thing, god damn it!) and then I remember at times the system suggested climb, but when I tried climb into the car, or climb up to the car, it's still wrong!!! Jesus I hate hate hate this horrendous annoyance of a question.

      7 months ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      You should report, and continue to report, They can get in the car as a correct answer. Duo often misses slight variations in English which have no grammatical or meaning significance. As for climb, that is given as a hint mostly due to the use of subir with stairs and mountains. Climb into the car is said in English, but not routinely as subir al coche, so it doesn't meet Duo's common for common convention. Actually if I were trying to translate a situation where I said some people climbed into the car I would be looking for something to add to the Spanish set phrase to give the same subtle difference in meaning that I intended with climb into vs get into. Personally I don't have too much problem with in and into in this stricter sense, but that comes from my knowledge of German. I remember my teacher at the Goethe Institut in Orient saying that the Man had to slip into his slippers before he slipped in his slippers. In German the preposition in, spelled like ours, takes an accusative object if movement is implied (into). Otherwise it takes a dative object. Of course in English the diference is no longer significant.

      7 months ago

luckyblaze

      why is it AL COCHE instead of EL COCHE???

      7 months ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      Al is a+el. Subir a is used to say to get into/on/ or to board most forms of transportation But you do need either a definite or indefinite article to follow. So if the sentence were They got into A car it would be Ellas pueden subir a un coche, but since the sentence says the, which would be the most common expression, it is al coche. You should become accustomed to al in these expressions because all the modes of transportation that I can thing of are masculine (el coche/carro/auto, el tren, el autobús, el avión, el barco, etc) There is, of course several verbs which can be used in the more formal sense of to board like embarcarse and abordar, but some form of subir is the most common/casual way of saying to get in/on. But sometimes you will hear subir as reflexive and also subir a bordo.

      7 months ago

PollySeefe

      How can subir be the correct verb? Not according to my verb book of 535 verbs. Please exlain your choice.

      3 months ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      Your verb book is a great resource for conjugation, but not as good a substitute for a good dictionary. Spanishdict.com is both an excellent dictionary and also has complete conjugation of all verbs. And while this use is not listed as one of the first uses of the word, it is the standard way to say you get into a car, and is also commonly used to get on a bus, train, or airplane, along with abordar.

      http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Subir

      Another excellent resource which you should begin to use early is the RAE. Using an all Spanish dictionary is harder, but once you are proficient at it, it is a good sign that you can jump that fluency wall and learn Spanish in a totally Spanish speaking environment.

      http://dle.rae.es/?id=YXIr3QB

      3 months ago

plineder
      plineder

      Shouldn't "they may get in the car" be considered correct? And if not, why?

      2 years ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      They may get into the car would not normally be said as part if the English can/may rule. In the unlikely circumstances that some official was giving instructions to a third party and granting on group permission to get in the car, that would be a correct translation. But those are special circumstances that Duo would not take into account. The more likely meaning for the English sentence would be that there was a possibility that they could get in the car. That case would either use poder in the subjunctive as puedan or in the conditional as podrían

      2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

      You are correct that the English sentence "They may get into the car" is giving permission, while the English sentence "They can get into the car" is a declarative statement about possibility. You are also right that, up to this point, this thread has not dealt with the English can/may rule. However, it would not be unusual to hear "You may get into the car" used by English speakers who were giving permission.

      I like it that you contrast of a native Spanish speaker's probable use of the Spanish subjunctive or the Spanish conditional to describe how people "enter" their cars with a native English speaker's likely use of the present tense modal verb "can." The hardest thing for me, with English as my mother tongue, is to apply the Spanish subjunctive and conditional rules. Thank you for the reminder, and please keep making these suggestions. They really help.

      P.S. At first, because of the typo "if" (that should have been "of"), I had a hard time understanding what you wrote.

      2 years ago

Koz4p
      Koz4p

      There is an error in the potential responses. "Car" was not listed as part of the potential responses.

      2 years ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      Normally I would say that the hints are just hints and not potential responses, but in this case since car is the only meaning that Duo has ever used for coche, at least in my many trips up and down the tree, it should probably be reported. To report an actual error in the translation or a technical issue you need to click on the.little flag instead of the bubble. This is just a forum for the community of users who help each other understand some of the grammar or shades of meaning. We cannot correct errors (just sympathize with your frustration)

      2 years ago

JackieBoudle

      "Ellas" can also translate to "the girls/women"

      2 years ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      That's not really true. Ellas is a pronoun which refers to a group of female people or feminine gendered objects. Just because English does not have a pronoun which indicates gender for a group of people doesn't make translating the.pronoun as something other than the pronouns they a correct translation. Ellos and ellas both translate as they. There is no other valid translation.

      2 years ago

filipmc
      filipmc

      Actually there are contextual cases in which "they" is not the best translation, and "the girls" or "the women" is indeed the best translation.

      This is because the goal of translation is, usually, to convey the underlying meaning being conveyed, not just the words chosen in the original language. (Although to be complete, translation goals can actually vary, in different settings.)

      It would be pretty simple to set up an example, where the lack of gender specificity in English would require something other than "they" to convey the meaning.

      2 years ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      Of course. But you are talking about the type of translation that is done in the immersion section. Someone who translates a great work of fiction, for example, is lauded almost as much as the original author for their ability to create the same images and emotions and general atmosphere in the new language as was in the original. But THAT is not the goal here. Duo has virtually no actual teaching and explanation on its site and less or basically none in the apps. It teaches by modeling sentences. From those sentences we deduce the grammar rules, verb congugations, syntax, and alternative meanings of words. It teaches based on the assumption that the user has basic understanding of grammar concepts. Some of the sentences are given to demonstrate a marked difference in the way that Spanish expresses things. But for the most part it wants a very direct translation that demonstrates your understanding of the vocabulary, the tense, the subject of the sentence and any other details that it is trying to demonstrate. Duo doesn't teach a lot of vocabulary. After all my trips up and down the tree Duo has only aparently presented less than 3000 words according to their word count. But certainly they have leveraged my Spanish knowledge based on that vocabulary. But it works best when it gets the responses it expects. It is after all a computer.

      2 years ago

LocalHumanist
      LocalHumanist

      Why does the sentence "They can board the car" mark as wrong?

      2 years ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      Because that is not said in English. If you assumed a train car it would work, but there is no basis to assume that. But we don't board our personal cars in English.

      2 years ago

cucuchi

      I’m wondering what the common Spanish for “get out of the car” is. If “subir” is get into the car, is “bajar” used for getting out?

      2 years ago

Lani_Mo
      Lani_Mo

      Surely, they can board the car should be marked right :(

      1 year ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      When you have translations that might be technically correct but uncommon for common Spanish expressions, they are generally not accepted. This is their standard for standard convention. While Duo encourages a fairly literal translation when it works in both languages, this does not apply when the standard way to express something said daily. We don't board automobiles or even taxis or ubers, we just get in or into them. Coche can also mean train car or coach which would work with board in English, but we also get in or on them, so that's the better translation as it works for all cases as it does in Spanish.

      1 year ago

HughAMcElh

      get into is go into when talking about getting into a room, car, etc.

      1 year ago

paulsagra

      in an earlier example i was dinged for using 'into' so for this one I used 'in to'

      got dinged again!

      4 years ago

mawileboy
      mawileboy

      probably you were dinged because you should have used "in" instead of "into". In this case, "in" or "into" would both work - I don't know what the other case was so I can't comment on it. However, you never say "in to" in English, it is always "into".

      4 years ago

filipmc
      filipmc

      Actually we use "in to" fairly frequently in English. Here is a web page purporting to explain the difference between "into" and "in to": http://data.grammarbook.com/blog/definitions/into-vs-in-to/

      3 years ago