Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La chienne est jolie."

Translation:The dog is pretty.

4 years ago

36 Comments


thomkopff
thomkopff

The bitch is lovely was correct ☺☺ yet sounds strange

3 years ago

Neil-VA5SCA
Neil-VA5SCA

Well, that is the correct term for a female dog. It's so seldom used properly that it does sound odd.

5 months ago

tkk7406

Why not "the dog is beautiful"?

3 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

They marked that wrong for me too.. Maybe they want "belle" for "beautiful". I think "pretty" and "beautiful" mean the same thing.

3 years ago

austinshmaustin

They are much more interchangeable in English, but they still don't mean quite the same thing. In French, the difference is more significant.

2 years ago

Kissilk

What is the difference?

6 months ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Because that's "la chienne est belle."

1 year ago

Phetmany

Seriously?! How can you tell phonetically whether it is a male or female dog? 3rd time I have gotten the gender of some animal or grapes wrong. Yes, grapes.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"chien" ends in a nasal "e" sound, "chienne" ends in a definite "n" sound and the vowel before it is not nasal.

("le chien est" might have the "n" due to liaison, but the vowel will still be nasal.)

2 years ago

Nyssa186720

thank you!!!!!

1 year ago

-_-Poutine-_-

If in the right context, could this also be used as a slang term? (The bitch is pretty)

3 years ago

raisage
raisage

No, it isn't used that way. In French, "chienne" only means "female dog", as opposed to the other slang connotations of "bitch" in English

1 year ago

Huffdogg

I dont' know that "la chienne" is used in that way colloquially in French.

2 years ago

Elijah43655

Lol!

11 months ago

_jazzhands_

Chienne means female gender of a dog so they are not accepting 'the bitch is pretty' is there anything wrong? Please do correct me. As i am just a beginner! :)

Follow me & i'll help you all with your lessons!

11 months ago

AlliBakes

Is "cute" an acceptable translation for jolie in a context like this? Or is another word used for the more idiomatic meaning cute, adorable, etc.? Thanks!

2 years ago

Huffdogg

"mignon" is the word for cute.

2 years ago

wakusei15

can the word "chienne" also be used like the English word "bitch" (a harsh, mean, or annoying woman)? I know "perra" can be used in that context in Spanish, but what about French?

1 year ago

Ellie802500

yes it can thx for the Spanish word!

1 year ago

rekollect
rekollect

"The dress is hot ... The beer is cold ... The bitch is pretty" oohlala. C'est un film noir

9 months ago

Aleppanen

Problem for me is that in the normal mode, she sounds like she is saying le. When I listened in the slow mode, I could hear la, so bottom line is make sure and listen to both modes, otherwise it messes up the whole sentence.

4 weeks ago

tshamilton
tshamilton

... est jolie."

I've successfully used "'x' is nice" as translation for this (e.g. La gateau est jolie", etc. but not this one. Any reason why this wouldn't work?

2 weeks ago

Lisaskier

In many instances here on Duo , "Joli/e" translates as both "Pretty" AND "Nice".

Why is the latter considered incorrect in this sentence?

"La chienne est jolie" = "The dog is nice" but Duo just marked that wrong and corrected it to "The dog is lovely"

Reported 2/09/18

PS: Today Duo accepted "the bird is nice" as a translation for "L'oiseau est joli" , this in the same section that they refused "nice" as translation for "jolie" in the sentence at the top of this thread.

Please can we have some consistency Duo?

Reported again 4/09/18

STILL being marked wrong for translating "Joli" as "Nice"....please fix this Duo. Reported again 18/9/18

2 weeks ago

stephentwest

Why is "The dog is nice" not right. The options it gives includes "jolie = nice"

1 week ago

JacobWalla2

Why does Le Chein est Joli not work?

3 years ago

M.Doc

Difference in "la" and "le" points you in the right direction regarding gender. Since it is "la", you know it has to be "chienne" and "jolie".

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

From an audio exercise, it is not accepted. Listen closely to the pronunciation of "chienne" where you will hear the final "n" clearly. For "chien", the final "n" is nasal.

1 year ago

Shawna566112
Shawna566112

Listen closely for le or la or un or une at the starte of the sentence. This is your clue

1 week ago

Omniglot921

"The dog is beautiful" is wrong? Porquoi?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"jolie" does not mean "beautiful"! "jolie" means "pretty!

3 years ago

BABY_NEPH

cute means "mignon(ne)", not "joli(e)'

2 years ago

b1llyb0b8

they said chien not chienne

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Listen again to the audio. You will hear the final "n" sound on "chienne". That is the indication that it is "chienne", not "chien".

1 year ago

Elijah43655

Chien and chienne are confusing me so much

11 months ago

TheLanguageCow

Answered bitch and got it right. This site takes account of everything.

5 months ago

MScHaleyG

Just wondering why 'the dog is nice' is not an acceptable translation for this sentence?

15 hours ago

Related Discussions