1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je hebt geen neushoorn."

"Je hebt geen neushoorn."

Translation:You do not have a rhinoceros.

July 12, 2015

26 Comments


DeanPrimmer

Last time I checked.


Priyanka987760

But i want a rhinoceros


JMunich

It sounds kind of disappointed, like "You do not have a rhinoceros!?" :)


philallthethings

It's like you tricked her into thinking you did IN FACT have a neushoorn and now she's saddened by the fact that she will not get to see her favorite animal from the African plains


beingjennifer

Actually, it's my patronus. ;)


Krazy.Kat

I didn't know that was an option...


Anna324689

Why is 'you do not have ANY rhinoceros' wrong? It's said it should be 'A'; however, I've learned that you use 'any' instead of 'a' in a negative sentence.


[deactivated user]

    I know this is old, but the reason it can't be "You don't have any rhinoceros," is because when you replace "a" with "any" you would have to make rhinoceros plural so it would have to be "You don't have any rhinoceroses."


oldsyl

    I agree. It seems to me this should be accepted unless someone could explain why not, instead of just putting a vote down without explaining why not.


Azari9

    I wish I had one


SzilrdEgei

    Wow, I gonna use that a lot :D


kakorrhafiofobia

    it makes me mad that its not correct when i dont put "a" before noun and its even harder for me because english is not my mother language so i forget sometimes. oh god.


JordiFaxon

    I said, "You have no rhinoceros," and it was correct.


DYVEdz

    you have no rhinoceros ....can you translate this phrase like this as well?


SimoElaasr

    Whay (You haven't a rhinocéros) is wrong?? Can I have some help!?


Dion6103

    Because "You have not a rhinoceros" is not correct grammar in English


StephenLov17

    I thought about putting "a" rhino but as there was no "een" I omitted it. I got: incorrect


umie685047

    Always confused hebt and heeft


MadalinaZa6

    Oh, Duo, how did you know??


Lakshmi876158

    'een' is missing in the question. But you expect the answer to have 'a' . I think question needs an update


elvijs389891

    No een, do i didn't add an a in my answer, is wrong?


Sean_Roy

    Neushoorn is currently my favorite word in any language. Even more than zmrzlina.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.