Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je hebt geen neushoorn."

Translation:You do not have a rhinoceros.

1
3 years ago

14 Comments


DeanPrimmer

Last time I checked.

47
Reply13 years ago

SebTemlett
SebTemlett

Endangered!

2
Reply2 years ago

Priyanka987760

But i want a rhinoceros

10
Reply2 years ago

JMunich
JMunich

It sounds kind of disappointed, like "You do not have a rhinoceros!?" :)

5
Reply2 years ago

Anna324689

Why is 'you do not have ANY rhinoceros' wrong? It's said it should be 'A'; however, I've learned that you use 'any' instead of 'a' in a negative sentence.

4
Reply2 years ago

loviacke17

I know this is old, but the reason it can't be "You don't have any rhinoceros," is because when you replace "a" with "any" you would have to make rhinoceros plural so it would have to be "You don't have any rhinoceroses."

5
Reply1 year ago

xeorex
xeorex

I agree. It seems to me this should be accepted unless someone could explain why not, instead of just putting a vote down without explaining why not.

2
Reply2 years ago

philallthethings
philallthethings

It's like you tricked her into thinking you did IN FACT have a neushoorn and now she's saddened by the fact that she will not get to see her favorite animal from the African plains

4
Reply2 years ago

beingjennifer

Actually, it's my patronus. ;)

4
Reply1 year ago

Krazy.Kat
Krazy.Kat

I didn't know that was an option...

1
Reply6 months ago

Azari9

I wish I had one

2
Reply2 years ago

SzilrdEgei

Wow, I gonna use that a lot :D

0
Reply2 years ago