"Je hebt geen neushoorn."

Translation:You do not have a rhinoceros.

3 years ago

14 Comments


DeanPrimmer

Last time I checked.

3 years ago

SebTemlett
SebTemlett

Endangered!

3 years ago

Priyanka987760

But i want a rhinoceros

3 years ago

JMunich
JMunich

It sounds kind of disappointed, like "You do not have a rhinoceros!?" :)

2 years ago

Anna324689

Why is 'you do not have ANY rhinoceros' wrong? It's said it should be 'A'; however, I've learned that you use 'any' instead of 'a' in a negative sentence.

2 years ago

loviacke17

I know this is old, but the reason it can't be "You don't have any rhinoceros," is because when you replace "a" with "any" you would have to make rhinoceros plural so it would have to be "You don't have any rhinoceroses."

1 year ago

xeorex
xeorex

I agree. It seems to me this should be accepted unless someone could explain why not, instead of just putting a vote down without explaining why not.

2 years ago

philallthethings
philallthethings

It's like you tricked her into thinking you did IN FACT have a neushoorn and now she's saddened by the fact that she will not get to see her favorite animal from the African plains

2 years ago

beingjennifer

Actually, it's my patronus. ;)

1 year ago

Krazy.Kat
Krazy.Kat

I didn't know that was an option...

9 months ago

Azari9

I wish I had one

2 years ago

SzilrdEgei

Wow, I gonna use that a lot :D

2 years ago

domicax
domicax

it makes me mad that its not correct when i dont put "a" before noun and its even harder for me because english is not my mother language so i forget sometimes. oh god.

2 years ago

JordiFaxon
JordiFaxon

I said, "You have no rhinoceros," and it was correct.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.