"Jeg liker ikke smørbrød."

Translation:I do not like sandwiches.

July 12, 2015

24 Comments


GarishlyGa

Jeg liker ikke smørbrød: jeg elsker smørbrød.

July 12, 2015

alzbetka0

why is it "sandwiches" and not "sandwich"?

August 25, 2015

marcuslangford

Okay, smørbrød is both singular and plural. and because a number is not specified then you assume that it's plural.

In the same way that: "I have a sheep" means one sheep

And, "I have sheep" Means more than one sheep.

Note for later, jordbær is also both singular and plural.

August 28, 2015

Aelianos

I just want to propose a singular word for sheep, while we're here: Shep.

Now we could say "I have sheep, I have a shep"

Just a thought.

April 11, 2017

StephenDunscombe

No indefinite singular marker (en, et) or definite singular marker (-en, -et).

May 15, 2016

ArturPawlak

Smørbrød is plural? Then how to say ONE sandwich?

August 26, 2015

indi...1981

am not sure bud I think is " et smørbrød". - thanks for your answer.

August 26, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Et smørbrød.

November 18, 2015

LoganKendell

Sandwiches = smore bread! Bread s'mores!!!

September 21, 2017

JarlofSwot

Say what? You used the wrong word. I do not like open sandwiches.

What is an open sandwich? Where did the word open come from?

October 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

An open, or open-faced, sandwich is a sandwich consisting of only one slice of bread with toppings on it - not two slices with a filling in-between.

When Norwegians talk of smørbrød, they usually mean the former, but when English-speakers talk of sandwiches they're usually referring to the latter.

October 24, 2017

Joshfour

Jeg elsker smørbrød!

August 30, 2018

mladenbrankovic

When does ikke come before, and when after the object? Here's it's "Jeg liker ikke smørbrød", but in previous exercises it was "Jeg liker deg ikke" for example. Is it different for pronouns?

February 24, 2019

WoutJan

Why is "I do not like open sandwiches." a good translation?

August 8, 2015

marcuslangford

because a smørbrød is an open sandwich apparently.

A sandwich is "Sandwich" Thank you earl of sandwich for bringing your invention to the world.

August 22, 2015

Antonio_Alonso_J

What is open face sandwiches????

March 16, 2018

Rebster5

One slice of bread with toppings, instead of two

July 3, 2019

TrinitySou1

Jeg liker deg ikke

May 6, 2018

MathiasRZe

How is it possible :D

June 15, 2018

Hanatash

What's wrong with you?

July 15, 2018

LiamBlack11

The filthy heretic does not like sandwiches!

April 16, 2019

norsklola

is smorbrod uncountable / doesn't have plural ?

September 3, 2018

ronniesseb

Shut up Jared

August 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.