"Jeg liker ikke smørbrød."

Translation:I don't like sandwiches.

July 12, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GarishlyGa

Jeg liker ikke smørbrød: jeg elsker smørbrød.


alzbetka0

why is it "sandwiches" and not "sandwich"?


marcuslangford

Okay, smørbrød is both singular and plural. and because a number is not specified then you assume that it's plural.

In the same way that: "I have a sheep" means one sheep

And, "I have sheep" Means more than one sheep.

Note for later, jordbær is also both singular and plural.


Aelianos

I just want to propose a singular word for sheep, while we're here: Shep.

Now we could say "I have sheep, I have a shep"

Just a thought.


Stefan_01

I would like to suggest something else: shoop. Just as goose turns to geese in the plural form, shoop would become sheep. And it's undeniably a cute name.


mabQOc

So when we wanna talk randomly without numbers it must be always in plural? It is prohibited to use the singular axcording to norwegian language?


ClementLed

had the exact same question. Got this one wrong because of this.


StephenDunscombe

No indefinite singular marker (en, et) or definite singular marker (-en, -et).


Hanatash

What's wrong with you?


LiamBlack11

The filthy heretic does not like sandwiches!


ArturPawlak

Smørbrød is plural? Then how to say ONE sandwich?


indi...1981

am not sure bud I think is " et smørbrød". - thanks for your answer.


LoganKendell

Sandwiches = smore bread! Bread s'mores!!!


Joshfour

Jeg elsker smørbrød!


nihonnorsk

Jeg liker deg ikke


MathiasRZe

How is it possible :D


mladenbrankovic

When does ikke come before, and when after the object? Here's it's "Jeg liker ikke smørbrød", but in previous exercises it was "Jeg liker deg ikke" for example. Is it different for pronouns?


NicolasCol321402

I can tell you I dislike this person saying this already.


JarlofSwot

Say what? You used the wrong word. I do not like open sandwiches.

What is an open sandwich? Where did the word open come from?


Deliciae

An open, or open-faced, sandwich is a sandwich consisting of only one slice of bread with toppings on it - not two slices with a filling in-between.

When Norwegians talk of smørbrød, they usually mean the former, but when English-speakers talk of sandwiches they're usually referring to the latter.


ronniesseb

Shut up Jared


dxsuko

Poor subway ain't getting money


SirSmith148

I find it really hard to tell the difference between smørbrød and smørbrødene


Melanie479769

Or smørbrød and smørbrødet


hvKqGstq

The two versions sound the same to me when the male voice is speaking slowly. The female voice is far better in this example.


Antonio_Alonso_J

What is open face sandwiches????


Rebster5

One slice of bread with toppings, instead of two


80000angel

is smorbrod uncountable / doesn't have plural ?


PumpkinTheFish

Who doesn't like sandwiches??? I love sandwiches

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.