1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg liker ikke smørbrød."

"Jeg liker ikke smørbrød."

Translation:I do not like sandwiches.

July 12, 2015

27 Comments


GarishlyGa

Jeg liker ikke smørbrød: jeg elsker smørbrød.


alzbetka0

why is it "sandwiches" and not "sandwich"?


marcuslangford

Okay, smørbrød is both singular and plural. and because a number is not specified then you assume that it's plural.

In the same way that: "I have a sheep" means one sheep

And, "I have sheep" Means more than one sheep.

Note for later, jordbær is also both singular and plural.


Aelianos

I just want to propose a singular word for sheep, while we're here: Shep.

Now we could say "I have sheep, I have a shep"

Just a thought.


StephenDunscombe

No indefinite singular marker (en, et) or definite singular marker (-en, -et).


ClementLed

had the exact same question. Got this one wrong because of this.


ArturPawlak

Smørbrød is plural? Then how to say ONE sandwich?


indi...1981

am not sure bud I think is " et smørbrød". - thanks for your answer.


Hanatash

What's wrong with you?


LiamBlack11

The filthy heretic does not like sandwiches!


LoganKendell

Sandwiches = smore bread! Bread s'mores!!!


nihonnorsk

Jeg liker deg ikke


Joshfour

Jeg elsker smørbrød!


JarlofSwot

Say what? You used the wrong word. I do not like open sandwiches.

What is an open sandwich? Where did the word open come from?


Deliciae

An open, or open-faced, sandwich is a sandwich consisting of only one slice of bread with toppings on it - not two slices with a filling in-between.

When Norwegians talk of smørbrød, they usually mean the former, but when English-speakers talk of sandwiches they're usually referring to the latter.


mladenbrankovic

When does ikke come before, and when after the object? Here's it's "Jeg liker ikke smørbrød", but in previous exercises it was "Jeg liker deg ikke" for example. Is it different for pronouns?


ronniesseb

Shut up Jared


NicolasCol321402

I can tell you I dislike this person saying this already.


MathiasRZe

How is it possible :D


David864561

Poor subway ain't getting money


Antonio_Alonso_J

What is open face sandwiches????


Rebster5

One slice of bread with toppings, instead of two


norsklola

is smorbrod uncountable / doesn't have plural ?


SirSmith148

I find it really hard to tell the difference between smørbrød and smørbrødene


PumpkinTheFish

Who doesn't like sandwiches??? I love sandwiches

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.