1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nicht die Größe zählt."

"Nicht die Größe zählt."

Translation:It is not the size that counts.

December 29, 2012

11 Comments


innovaterv

Again, unhelpful dictionary hints.


Dripdrip1

And, again, an incorrect translation.


Procrastinans

Why is nicht at the start of the sentence, and why isn't the verb in second position?


Inglenook

My thoughts as well ~ and it this how a native speaker would say it? Is it just a matter of making the sentence more emphatic by putting the nicht at the front?


DrWho100

We can emphasize the "not" in English the same way: "Not that size matters". With that, we add a bit of doubt into the meaning. ; )


Krinadoodle

That's what she said.


catonano

Shouldn´t it be "Die Große zählt nicht" ?


SpotXSpot

Would "Größe zählt nicht" also work?


supersara234

Haha I thought she was talking about some sort of size tent.


lulubeck

I thought she said, "not the big tent."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.