"Nicht die Größe zählt."

Translation:It is not the size that counts.

December 29, 2012

10 Comments


innovaterv

Again, unhelpful dictionary hints.

January 4, 2013

Dripdrip1

And, again, an incorrect translation.

January 5, 2013

Procrastinans

Why is nicht at the start of the sentence, and why isn't the verb in second position?

March 14, 2013

Inglenook

My thoughts as well ~ and it this how a native speaker would say it? Is it just a matter of making the sentence more emphatic by putting the nicht at the front?

December 21, 2013

DrWho100

We can emphasize the "not" in English the same way: "Not that size matters". With that, we add a bit of doubt into the meaning. ; )

August 8, 2014

Krinadoodle

That's what she said.

November 26, 2015

catonano

Shouldn´t it be "Die Große zählt nicht" ?

March 14, 2013

SpotXSpot

Would "Größe zählt nicht" also work?

March 15, 2013

supersara234

Haha I thought she was talking about some sort of size tent.

July 26, 2014

lulubeck

I thought she said, "not the big tent."

December 3, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.