"Benimle eve gel."

Translation:Come home with me.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Masa-kun
Masa-kun

Does this have romantic/sexual connotations in Turkish, as it might in English? i.e. go home with someone, come back to my place, etc.

2 years ago

FOODKING1

it could be taken both ways, just like in english.

2 years ago

Thetruemo

Couldn't this be translated to "Come to my house?"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, that would be "Benim evime gel." (Benim ev-im, my house; benim ev-im-e, to my house.)

Here, it's "benim-le = benim ile = with me" + ev-e "to the house (or) home".

3 years ago

Elrith77

İt's true, my house(or home)=evim=benim evim. With me= benimle=benim ile..

3 years ago

HellasCad
HellasCad

Why would it not accept, "Come with me home"?

1 year ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

Because that's not a grammatical English sentence.

1 year ago

Lirnshirn
Lirnshirn

"come home with me" is true. you cant seperate "come home"

1 year ago

basma1997
basma1997

why ( Come with me to the house.) is true and (come with me to the home ) is wrong? -_-!

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

We typically don't say "the home" in English - "home" functions as an adverb: "She's home/she's at home/she's going home/she's coming home", so it's not used with an article. "Come home with me" is the correct expression here in English.

10 months ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

Why isn't there a locative/dative ending on "house"?

Unless this is the dative ending, but in that case, what makes it definite?

All in all, can someone explain "eve" to me?

4 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

-E is the dative ending, so from ev "(the) house" you get eve "home(wards) / to the house".

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.