1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benimle eve gel."

"Benimle eve gel."

Translation:Come home with me.

July 12, 2015

13 Comments


Masa-kun

Does this have romantic/sexual connotations in Turkish, as it might in English? i.e. go home with someone, come back to my place, etc.


FOODKING1

it could be taken both ways, just like in english.


Thetruemo

Couldn't this be translated to "Come to my house?"


mizinamo

No, that would be "Benim evime gel." (Benim ev-im, my house; benim ev-im-e, to my house.)

Here, it's "benim-le = benim ile = with me" + ev-e "to the house (or) home".


Elrith77

İt's true, my house(or home)=evim=benim evim. With me= benimle=benim ile..


HellasCad

Why would it not accept, "Come with me home"?


MeltingPsychic

Because that's not a grammatical English sentence.


Lirnshirn

"come home with me" is true. you cant seperate "come home"


basma1997

why ( Come with me to the house.) is true and (come with me to the home ) is wrong? -_-!


MarksAaron

We typically don't say "the home" in English - "home" functions as an adverb: "She's home/she's at home/she's going home/she's coming home", so it's not used with an article. "Come home with me" is the correct expression here in English.


Haesselmaas

Why isn't there a locative/dative ending on "house"?

Unless this is the dative ending, but in that case, what makes it definite?

All in all, can someone explain "eve" to me?


mizinamo

-E is the dative ending, so from ev "(the) house" you get eve "home(wards) / to the house".


Mark.Disouza

mizinamo, is it necessary to say eve here or one can also simply say ev in real life (native Turkish)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.