"I am eating it."

Translation:Jeg spiser det.

July 12, 2015

16 Comments


amanda.avel

When should i use det and den?


DanielJSorensen

It is dependent on gender. "Den" is used on masculine and feminine words which are words that use "en" to refer to "a", "an", and "the" I don't know how to tell if one is feminine). "Det" is used on neutered words which use "et" to refer to "a", "an", and "the". A masculine word would be "orange", "en applesin" and "applesinen", and an example of neuter would be "apple", "et eple" and "eplet". If a horse is eating an apple and you're referring to that, you would say "Hesten spiser det." If the horse is eating an orange, you would say "Hesten spiser den." If you're not sure what the object is, I believe you're supposed to use "det" because you would make it a genderless word.
Hope this helps! I had to Google it when i saw your question. Sources are: http://www.learnnorwegiannaturally.com/norwegian-grammar/indefinite-and-definite-articles-in-norwegian/ https://wiki.ucl.ac.uk/display/ScanStuds/Norwegian+Nouns


adeel134254

tusen takk daddydanny , bundle of thanks


Georgiana_06

Good explanations! Tusen takk!


FroskDame87

There's a glitch with the word "den".... The voice is cut out...


fveldig
Mod

The slow audio sounds a bit wrong, and has a weird pronunciation of 'den', if that's what you're referring to.


FroskDame87

Nope. When I click on that word it's just static with no voice. I reported it. It hasn't done that with any other words so I assume it's a glitch.


WadeVerse

There is a glitch in this phrase. It will not allow me to pass regardless of the answer.


Jesse394135

I am having the same issue. I've had this issue on a few of the other fill in the blank questions that have multiple answers.


Natasa206265

There's a mistake in this sentence, which ever I use it sais I'm wrong, although I used the right one.


AndreG.Gomes

If before that sentence I had that I loved meat and then said I was eating it, could I use den instead of det?


RamNoEnglish

Can we also translate this as "Jeg spiser den? What's the difference between 'den' and 'det'? Thanks.


DanielJSorensen

I posted the answer on the same basic question above :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.