"I am eating it."

Translation:Jeg spiser det.

3 years ago

12 Comments


FroskDame87

There's a glitch with the word "den".... The voice is cut out...

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The slow audio sounds a bit wrong, and has a weird pronunciation of 'den', if that's what you're referring to.

3 years ago

FroskDame87

Nope. When I click on that word it's just static with no voice. I reported it. It hasn't done that with any other words so I assume it's a glitch.

3 years ago

nina471878

All answers are wrong here

1 year ago

amanda.avel

When should i use det and den?

2 years ago

DanielJSorensen

It is dependent on gender. "Den" is used on masculine and feminine words which are words that use "en" to refer to "a", "an", and "the" I don't know how to tell if one is feminine). "Det" is used on neutered words which use "et" to refer to "a", "an", and "the". A masculine word would be "orange", "en applesin" and "applesinen", and an example of neuter would be "apple", "et eple" and "eplet". If a horse is eating an apple and you're referring to that, you would say "Hesten spiser det." If the horse is eating an orange, you would say "Hesten spiser den." If you're not sure what the object is, I believe you're supposed to use "det" because you would make it a genderless word.
Hope this helps! I had to Google it when i saw your question. Sources are: http://www.learnnorwegiannaturally.com/norwegian-grammar/indefinite-and-definite-articles-in-norwegian/ https://wiki.ucl.ac.uk/display/ScanStuds/Norwegian+Nouns

2 years ago

adeel134254

tusen takk daddydanny , bundle of thanks

1 year ago

WadeVerse

There is a glitch in this phrase. It will not allow me to pass regardless of the answer.

1 year ago

Jesse394135

I am having the same issue. I've had this issue on a few of the other fill in the blank questions that have multiple answers.

9 months ago

Natasa206265

There's a mistake in this sentence, which ever I use it sais I'm wrong, although I used the right one.

1 year ago

RamNoEnglish

Can we also translate this as "Jeg spiser den? What's the difference between 'den' and 'det'? Thanks.

2 years ago

DanielJSorensen

I posted the answer on the same basic question above :)

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.