"O bazı renkleri göremez."

Translation:He cannot see some colors.

3 years ago

13 Comments


RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

göremez ...He cannot see görmez ...He does not see

right?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Right

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Why is it "renkleri" with -i?

I would have expected just "renkler" because "bazı" does not feel definite to me.

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

It looks like when the object is plural, we need to use the accusative, whether it is definite or not. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/plural-direct-objects-nominative-v-accusative.2410266/

3 years ago

irisrethy
irisrethy

i have a general question about "cannot/is not able" - is the grammatical form different from the negated aorist? the negation is not explained in the chapter about aorist. would there be a difference in turkish between "she is not able to come" "she (generally) does not come"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

yep! Do you notice the extra vowel inserted between the root and -mez/-maz. That is the difference.

2 years ago

quesokaas
quesokaas

Because there is no comma between O and bazı, doesn't that mean that the sentence could be interpreted as, ”He cannot see some of those colors.”?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

If anything, it would be "those some colours". I expect that makes as much sense in Turkish as it does in English.

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I guess that would be something like "o renklerden bazı" (?)

3 years ago

nomadicbull

"It can't see the some colors." Why this wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"the some colors" does not make sense in English. If you use "some" you cannot have an article.

2 years ago

nomadicbull

Thanks buddy

2 years ago

Muhammadbezreh

""he con not see some colors""....why is it wrong ?

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.