1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I found this website yesterd…

"I found this website yesterday, when I was surfing the internet."

Translation:Mi trovis tiun ĉi retejon hieraŭ, kiam mi retumis.

July 12, 2015

11 Comments


Cosmomica

What's the difference between "Tiu ĉi" and "Ĉi tiu?"


mihxal

There is no difference in meaning.


malfruemulo

I had this sentence for a "mark all correct translations" activity and some answers were talking about TTT-ejo instead of retejo. What does TTT mean?


izopropil

TTT stands for tut-tera teksaĵo - World Wide Web or WWW in English.


salivanto

Yes, back when we said "krozilo" for "browser".


JosWichman

you are inconsequently, retejo and retpaĝo both may be used.


KungLaotheAlumni

Would saying "retumas la interreto" be redundant?


moreton139

Why cannot hieraŭ go at the end?


salivanto

Better question -- why did you think it should go on the end rather than where a phrase-by-phrase translation would have suggested? If you want the computer to correct your answer, translate phrase by phrase - unless warranted to do otherwise for some specific reason.


Amiko802576

I am not getting the use of “Ci”. Why does it have to be in this sentence. It seems redundant, this this retejon. I don’t get it and may never get it.


salivanto

Note that the hat on the Ĉ is essential. Without the hat it's a different word and I initially misunderstood your question.

Within the course, use ĉi when you see "this", "here", or "these" and leave if off when you see "that", "there", or "those."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.