1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieser Wein ist salzig!"

"Dieser Wein ist salzig!"

Translation:This wine is salty!

October 13, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iEldor

Anybody explain when to use dieser and when to use dies, please. Thanks.


douglascvas

Dieser: used for masculine (der). - "Dieser Apfel"

Dies: used for neutral + singular (das). - "Dies Kind"

Diese: used for neutral + plural, or for feminine (die). - "Diese Kinder" / "Diese Frau"


essam.hassanein

Thanks, douglascvas, but for easier memorization, it might be better to sort them like that:

Dies: used for neutral + singular (das). - "Dies Kind"

Diese: used for neutral + plural, or for feminine (die). - "Diese Kinder" / "Diese Frau"

Dieser: used for masculine (der). - "Dieser Apfel"


Dies: singular neuter

Diese (added 'e'): plural neuter, feminine (both singular and plural)

Dieser (added 'er'): masculine (both singular and plural)


A.S.Beg

Why not - Der Wein ist salzig?


Eloise23

Sept 23, 2016 - Der Wein ist salzig = THE wine is salty Dieser Wein ist salzig = THIS wine is salty. THE wine could be any wine under discussion. THIS wine is the wine currently in hand.


ruk21

When to use "Das", " Dieses", and "Dieser" ? Thanks


Eloise23

Dec 26, 2014 Outside sources are very helpful. Perhaps this one will be helpful for you: http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm

And Wiki has some spiffy charts: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.