1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiu estas tie?"

"Kiu estas tie?"

Translation:Who is there?

July 12, 2015

8 Comments


Vietata

La granda malbona lupo!


BeauZC

Why is "what is there" considered wrong?


mizinamo

Because "Kiu?" is "Who?"

(Or it could be "Which one?". But not "What?" -- that is "Kio?".)


MechanixZem

"Kiu" means "who" or "which one", as in "Kiun skribilon vi prenis el mia skribilulo?"


jbrock64

How would you say who is at the door would you say kiu estas ĉe la pordo ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.