1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Romvesenet hadde mektige ven…

"Romvesenet hadde mektige venner."

Translation:The alien had powerful friends.

July 12, 2015

12 Comments


belbo75

The best sentence in a while! takk :-)


pgould3

Superman and the justice league?


sundoll

Just alien was not accepted as a translation in a previous exercise and now space alien is wrong?


fveldig
Mod

What was the previous exercise? 'alien' = 'romvesen' should be accepted. All aliens are from space, so 'space alien' would be redundant.

Edit: 'space alien' should now be accepted.


Luke_5.1991

In US English, the word "alien" can also refer to non-citizens.


stonesong

Just one more manifestation of America thinking it is the centre of the universe.


Ambrose_Burnside

it has nothing to do with america mate, that's the definition of the word...alien - noun - a foreigner, especially one who is not a naturalized citizen of the country where they are living. comes from early latin 'alius' meaning other and then medieval latin (also old french) 'alienus' meaning belonging to another


chino.chiang

så sant. but lets say US citizenship..


Moongrovenly

Accepting "space being", the literal translation, would be good too, unless you feel it's misleading.


JohnGardne7

The space alien had friends in high places.


_FiX_

hmmm, that would explain that presidential election...


Moongrovenly

"Then at last the mighty ship, descending on a point of flame, made contact with the human race at Mildenhall ..."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started