"Romvesenet hadde mektige venner."

Translation:The alien had powerful friends.

3 years ago

10 Comments


belbo75

The best sentence in a while! takk :-)

2 years ago

pgould3
pgould3

Superman and the justice league?

11 months ago

sundoll
sundoll

Just alien was not accepted as a translation in a previous exercise and now space alien is wrong?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

What was the previous exercise? 'alien' = 'romvesen' should be accepted. All aliens are from space, so 'space alien' would be redundant.

Edit: 'space alien' should now be accepted.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

In US English, the word "alien" can also refer to non-citizens.

3 years ago

stonesong
stonesong

Just one more manifestation of America thinking it is the centre of the universe.

2 years ago

AerikBjornsson
AerikBjornsson

it has nothing to do with america mate, that's the definition of the word...alien - noun - a foreigner, especially one who is not a naturalized citizen of the country where they are living. comes from early latin 'alius' meaning other and then medieval latin (also old french) 'alienus' meaning belonging to another

2 years ago

chino.chiang

så sant. but lets say US citizenship..

2 years ago

Moongrovenly

Accepting "space being", the literal translation, would be good too, unless you feel it's misleading.

2 months ago

Moongrovenly

"Then at last the mighty ship, descending on a point of flame, made contact with the human race at Mildenhall ..."

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.