Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Paĉjo deziras, ke mi konsilu lin."

Translation:Dad wants me to advise him.

3 years ago

26 Comments


talideon
talideon

The imperative here is being used a lot like a subjunctive in Romance languages.

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Yes, but it's rather volitive/deontic mood.

3 years ago

phle70

Translate this text: Paĉjo deziras, ke mi konsilu lin.

Dad wishes that I advice him.

Correct solution:
Dad wishes that I advise him.
Dad wants me to advise him.

Uhm, English isn't my first language, so I'm a bit unsure of what I did wrong.
I looked around a bit: Have I understood it correct now, that

and

so:
"Dad wants my advice."
(? Paĉjo deziras mian konsilon.)
but
"Dad wants me to advise him."
(Paĉjo deziras, ke mi konsilu lin.)

?

2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

You are right, it translates to My Dad wants me to advise him

2 years ago

antoniobales

Whats the difference between deziri and voli?

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Deziri denotes a desire or wish but not an intention.

Voli denotes a desire with intention.

If you are hungry you might say to a friend "Mi volas manĝi" to let them know that is what you want to do.

If you want a lot of money without working for it you might say "mi deziras dek miliono dolorojn" to express a wish.

1 year ago

antoniobales

Dankon!

1 year ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

Deziri looks a lot like DESIRE to me ;)

1 year ago

kbschilling9

Just so I'm clear, we're using this form because "Pacxjo deziras mi konsili lin" doesn't make sense (even with ke)? So if you are talking about someone else wanting (or needing, etc.), someone else to do something, you use the imperative?

2 years ago

AjxojLerni

bump

2 years ago

NellieMendoza
NellieMendoza

Mia denaska lingvo estas la hispana, kaj mi ne tute komprenas ĉi tion. Mi ĉiam uzas la subjunktivan modon. Mi volas demandi: Kiam mi devas uzi la imperativon kaj kiam la -as finaĵon? Saluton kaj dankon!

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

-as estas la nuna tenso. Kiam oni faras io, ili uzas "as". Se vi "scii" io nun, vi scias.

Se vi "manĝi" nun, vi manĝas. Mi esperas ke vi komprenas min.

-u estas por kiam iu diras aliulon, fari io.

"Manĝu la pomon"

"Legu via libron", ktp. Mi parolas la angla, kaj estas iom malfacila ekspliki en Esperanton. Neniu helpis vin jam, do mi provis.

3 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

En ĉi tiu ligilo troviĝas klarigo en Esperanto pri tio: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/verboj/vola.html#i-zd8

Ofte, kie vi uzas la subjunktivan modon en subfrazoj en la hispana, vi uzas la imperativon (ofte nomita "volitivo") en Esperanto.

1 year ago

minombreespollo

The word «lin» refers to a different person, doesn't it? If the father wanted me to advice him (the father) the word should be «sin».

2 years ago

phillipguy06

I'm not fluent in Esperanto but I read this same question in another sentence and the answer is no. Because sin cannot jump clauses. So if it said then it would mean "Dad wants me to advise myself."

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Yes, you're right. But I need to add that, even in your example, "sin" would be incorrect, because it can only be used for the third person (li, ŝi, ĝi, ili and oni). For the first (and the second) persons you simply repeat the pronoun (Paĉjo deziras, ke mi konsilu min; ke vi konsilu vin; ke ni konsilu nin). http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/pronomoj/si/simplaj_frazoj.html#i-eht ("Si estas ĉiam triapersona")

1 year ago

phillipguy06

lin can refer both to the Dad or to another guy correct? Depends on context right?

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Yes! Because, as you noticed above, "si" cannot jump clauses, so it's only possible to use "lin" here.

1 year ago

JoshLingo1800

When I look at this sentence, I translate it as: Dad wishes, that I advise him, which helps me understand the sentence better.

2 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

this doesnt happen often! a dad asking for help?

2 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

I figure this is a line from a fantasy novel.

7 months ago

sliertjens

Would "paĉjo deziras mi konsili lin" be translated as "Dad wants me to advise him"?

2 years ago

GEOvanneGEO
GEOvanneGEO

I'm the dad now

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

What's the difference between deziras and volas

1 year ago

Kdhy11
Kdhy11

So far I've figured out that the -u form is used for -- subjunctives -- modal verbs -- indirect discourse Busy little ending, ain't it?

Oh .. . and somewhere along the line, maybe for imperatives. ;-)

6 days ago

ChuckBaggett

It wouldn't take my best effort attempt to type what I heard on the grounds that it wasn't in Esperanto, so I typed "Strigo estas birdo". That got a better reception.

2 years ago