"Paĉjo deziras, ke mi konsilu lin."

Translation:Dad wants me to advise him.

July 12, 2015

31 Comments


talideon

The imperative here is being used a lot like a subjunctive in Romance languages.

July 12, 2015

mihxal

Yes, but it's rather volitive/deontic mood.

July 12, 2015

phle70

Translate this text: Paĉjo deziras, ke mi konsilu lin.

Dad wishes that I advice him.

Correct solution:
Dad wishes that I advise him.
Dad wants me to advise him.

Uhm, English isn't my first language, so I'm a bit unsure of what I did wrong.
I looked around a bit: Have I understood it correct now, that

and

so:
"Dad wants my advice."
(? Paĉjo deziras mian konsilon.)
but
"Dad wants me to advise him."
(Paĉjo deziras, ke mi konsilu lin.)

?

April 25, 2016

JoshLingo1800

You are right, it translates to My Dad wants me to advise him

April 26, 2016

antoniobales

Whats the difference between deziri and voli?

April 2, 2016

StephieRice

Deziri denotes a desire or wish but not an intention.

Voli denotes a desire with intention.

If you are hungry you might say to a friend "Mi volas manĝi" to let them know that is what you want to do.

If you want a lot of money without working for it you might say "mi deziras dek miliono dolorojn" to express a wish.

May 29, 2017

antoniobales

Dankon!

May 29, 2017

JeraldFitzjerald

Think

voli, want

deziri, wish

November 13, 2018

hsn6789

mi deziras dek miliono dolArojn :D

December 17, 2018

EaterofPumkin

Deziri looks a lot like DESIRE to me ;)

March 15, 2017

kbschilling9

Just so I'm clear, we're using this form because "Pacxjo deziras mi konsili lin" doesn't make sense (even with ke)? So if you are talking about someone else wanting (or needing, etc.), someone else to do something, you use the imperative?

October 28, 2015

AjxojLerni

bump

November 22, 2015

minombreespollo

The word «lin» refers to a different person, doesn't it? If the father wanted me to advice him (the father) the word should be «sin».

March 27, 2016

phillipguy06

I'm not fluent in Esperanto but I read this same question in another sentence and the answer is no. Because sin cannot jump clauses. So if it said then it would mean "Dad wants me to advise myself."

June 6, 2016

danielqsc

Yes, you're right. But I need to add that, even in your example, "sin" would be incorrect, because it can only be used for the third person (li, ŝi, ĝi, ili and oni). For the first (and the second) persons you simply repeat the pronoun (Paĉjo deziras, ke mi konsilu min; ke vi konsilu vin; ke ni konsilu nin). http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/pronomoj/si/simplaj_frazoj.html#i-eht ("Si estas ĉiam triapersona")

May 4, 2017

phillipguy06

lin can refer both to the Dad or to another guy correct? Depends on context right?

June 6, 2016

danielqsc

Yes! Because, as you noticed above, "si" cannot jump clauses, so it's only possible to use "lin" here.

May 4, 2017

NellieMendoza

Mia denaska lingvo estas la hispana, kaj mi ne tute komprenas ĉi tion. Mi ĉiam uzas la subjunktivan modon. Mi volas demandi: Kiam mi devas uzi la imperativon kaj kiam la -as finaĵon? Saluton kaj dankon!

July 31, 2015

Novantico

-as estas la nuna tenso. Kiam oni faras io, ili uzas "as". Se vi "scii" io nun, vi scias.

Se vi "manĝi" nun, vi manĝas. Mi esperas ke vi komprenas min.

-u estas por kiam iu diras aliulon, fari io.

"Manĝu la pomon"

"Legu via libron", ktp. Mi parolas la angla, kaj estas iom malfacila ekspliki en Esperanton. Neniu helpis vin jam, do mi provis.

August 18, 2015

danielqsc

En ĉi tiu ligilo troviĝas klarigo en Esperanto pri tio: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/verboj/vola.html#i-zd8

Ofte, kie vi uzas la subjunktivan modon en subfrazoj en la hispana, vi uzas la imperativon (ofte nomita "volitivo") en Esperanto.

May 4, 2017

JoshLingo1800

When I look at this sentence, I translate it as: Dad wishes, that I advise him, which helps me understand the sentence better.

November 10, 2015

Cavman144

this doesnt happen often! a dad asking for help?

April 25, 2016

davidolson22

I figure this is a line from a fantasy novel.

February 20, 2018

sliertjens

Would "paĉjo deziras mi konsili lin" be translated as "Dad wants me to advise him"?

December 28, 2015

HuckleSmothered

I think this is a much easier way to say it, yes. Additionally, 'sin' could also now be used since its in the same clause, possibly? "Paĉjo deziras mi konsili sin."

October 9, 2018

GEOvanneGEO

I'm the dad now

November 3, 2016

AdamScott794079

What's the difference between deziras and volas

May 12, 2017

Kdhy11

So far I've figured out that the -u form is used for -- subjunctives -- modal verbs -- indirect discourse Busy little ending, ain't it?

Oh .. . and somewhere along the line, maybe for imperatives. ;-)

September 16, 2018

CoreyGraha7

What's the purpose of "ke"?

January 5, 2019

FredCapp

Why isn't Poppa accepted yet?

March 23, 2019

ChuckBaggett

It wouldn't take my best effort attempt to type what I heard on the grounds that it wasn't in Esperanto, so I typed "Strigo estas birdo". That got a better reception.

November 14, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.