1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Paĉjo deziras, ke mi konsilu…

"Paĉjo deziras, ke mi konsilu lin."

Translation:Dad wants me to advise him.

July 12, 2015

32 Comments


talideon

The imperative here is being used a lot like a subjunctive in Romance languages.


mihxal

Yes, but it's rather volitive/deontic mood.


phle70

Translate this text: Paĉjo deziras, ke mi konsilu lin.

Dad wishes that I advice him.

Correct solution:
Dad wishes that I advise him.
Dad wants me to advise him.

Uhm, English isn't my first language, so I'm a bit unsure of what I did wrong.
I looked around a bit: Have I understood it correct now, that

and

so:
"Dad wants my advice."
(? Paĉjo deziras mian konsilon.)
but
"Dad wants me to advise him."
(Paĉjo deziras, ke mi konsilu lin.)

?


JoshLingo1800

You are right, it translates to My Dad wants me to advise him


antoniobales

Whats the difference between deziri and voli?


StephieRice

Deziri denotes a desire or wish but not an intention.

Voli denotes a desire with intention.

If you are hungry you might say to a friend "Mi volas manĝi" to let them know that is what you want to do.

If you want a lot of money without working for it you might say "mi deziras dek miliono dolorojn" to express a wish.


VenturerWild

Think

voli, want

deziri, wish


hsn6789

mi deziras dek miliono dolArojn :D


EaterofPumkin

Deziri looks a lot like DESIRE to me ;)


kbschilling9

Just so I'm clear, we're using this form because "Pacxjo deziras mi konsili lin" doesn't make sense (even with ke)? So if you are talking about someone else wanting (or needing, etc.), someone else to do something, you use the imperative?


phillipguy06

lin can refer both to the Dad or to another guy correct? Depends on context right?


danielqsc

Yes! Because, as you noticed above, "si" cannot jump clauses, so it's only possible to use "lin" here.


NellieMendoza

Mia denaska lingvo estas la hispana, kaj mi ne tute komprenas ĉi tion. Mi ĉiam uzas la subjunktivan modon. Mi volas demandi: Kiam mi devas uzi la imperativon kaj kiam la -as finaĵon? Saluton kaj dankon!


Novantico

-as estas la nuna tenso. Kiam oni faras io, ili uzas "as". Se vi "scii" io nun, vi scias.

Se vi "manĝi" nun, vi manĝas. Mi esperas ke vi komprenas min.

-u estas por kiam iu diras aliulon, fari io.

"Manĝu la pomon"

"Legu via libron", ktp. Mi parolas la angla, kaj estas iom malfacila ekspliki en Esperanton. Neniu helpis vin jam, do mi provis.


danielqsc

En ĉi tiu ligilo troviĝas klarigo en Esperanto pri tio: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/verboj/vola.html#i-zd8

Ofte, kie vi uzas la subjunktivan modon en subfrazoj en la hispana, vi uzas la imperativon (ofte nomita "volitivo") en Esperanto.


MycoJuan

The word «lin» refers to a different person, doesn't it? If the father wanted me to advice him (the father) the word should be «sin».


phillipguy06

I'm not fluent in Esperanto but I read this same question in another sentence and the answer is no. Because sin cannot jump clauses. So if it said then it would mean "Dad wants me to advise myself."


danielqsc

Yes, you're right. But I need to add that, even in your example, "sin" would be incorrect, because it can only be used for the third person (li, ŝi, ĝi, ili and oni). For the first (and the second) persons you simply repeat the pronoun (Paĉjo deziras, ke mi konsilu min; ke vi konsilu vin; ke ni konsilu nin). http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/pronomoj/si/simplaj_frazoj.html#i-eht ("Si estas ĉiam triapersona")


JoshLingo1800

When I look at this sentence, I translate it as: Dad wishes, that I advise him, which helps me understand the sentence better.


Cavman144

this doesnt happen often! a dad asking for help?


MuttFitness

I figure this is a line from a fantasy novel.


AdamScott794079

What's the difference between deziras and volas


sliertjens

Would "paĉjo deziras mi konsili lin" be translated as "Dad wants me to advise him"?


GEOvanneGEO

I'm the dad now


Kdhy11

So far I've figured out that the -u form is used for -- subjunctives -- modal verbs -- indirect discourse Busy little ending, ain't it?

Oh .. . and somewhere along the line, maybe for imperatives. ;-)


CoreyGraha7

What's the purpose of "ke"?


CaseyCannon

It's to start a new clause. It is optional in English, but necessary in Esperanto.


salivanto

... but not to start any old "new clause". It's used to attach certain kinds of clauses to other clauses and show a relationship between them.


FredCapp

Why isn't Poppa accepted yet?


Markqz

I don't remember what lesson this came from. Can someone remind me why the imperative is used here? Thanks!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.