1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "What will you read tomorrow?"

"What will you read tomorrow?"

Translation:Kion vi legos morgaŭ?

July 12, 2015

7 Comments


LytjeDk

Why is it not "Kiun vi legon morgaŭ?" As far as I have understood it - Kion vi legos morgaŭ -> Morgaŭ mi legos libron (kompreneble) Kiun vi legos morgaŭ? -> Morgaŭ mi legos "Mastro de l'Ringoj"

August 8, 2015

Rae.F

Because "legi" is a verb, so it can't take a direct object declension. Also (and I'm still not clear on the difference but) it should be "kion" and not "kiun" -- it's "kio/kiu" that's the pronoun in the direct object role.

January 7, 2016

Michael_Sautter

Why isn't this right:

Morgaŭ kion vi legos?

July 12, 2015

mihxal

It's right.

July 12, 2015

LazyEinstein

Report it.

December 8, 2016

Casasduas

When to use kion, kiom, kiun?

November 18, 2016

Rae.F

Here are some pages on the Esperanto correlatives:

kion is the accusative form of kio
kiun is the accusative form of kiu

November 18, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.