"What will you read tomorrow?"

Translation:Kion vi legos morgaŭ?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Michael_Sautter
Michael_Sautter

Why isn't this right:

Morgaŭ kion vi legos?

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

It's right.

3 years ago

LazyEinstein
LazyEinstein

Report it.

2 years ago

LytjeDk
LytjeDk

Why is it not "Kiun vi legon morgaŭ?" As far as I have understood it - Kion vi legos morgaŭ -> Morgaŭ mi legos libron (kompreneble) Kiun vi legos morgaŭ? -> Morgaŭ mi legos "Mastro de l'Ringoj"

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because "legi" is a verb, so it can't take a direct object declension. Also (and I'm still not clear on the difference but) it should be "kion" and not "kiun" -- it's "kio/kiu" that's the pronoun in the direct object role.

2 years ago

Casasduas
Casasduas

When to use kion, kiom, kiun?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Here are some pages on the Esperanto correlatives:

kion is the accusative form of kio
kiun is the accusative form of kiu

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.