"Tienes que aumentar la energía."

Translation:You have to increase the energy.

October 13, 2013

18 Comments


Adina_atl

Capitán! Los motores no lo pueden tomar!

August 29, 2014

jellonz

No puedo cambiar las leyes de la física!

September 26, 2014

Adina_atl

Es vida, Jim, pero no como lo sabemos.

September 26, 2014

jellonz

I've got them all on DVD. Must check to see if they have Spanish audio/subtitles. Would be a great learning aid. Viva larga y prospere.

September 26, 2014

Adina_atl

I've watched Shrek in Spanish, that was fun. Haven't thought about checking Star Trek. Though I prefer Deep Space Nine (Espacio Profundo Nueve).

Espacio, la frontera final. Estos son los viajes de el barco estelar Enterprise. Su missión de cinco años: explorar nuevos mundos extraños, buscar nuevo vida y nuevos civilizaciones, ir sin miedo adonde ninguna ha ido antes. (I cheated and used "without fear" because I don't know boldly.)

September 27, 2014

jellonz

"Audazmente" (I cheated too and looked it up on SpanishDict). And the original Star Trek was made in a less PC time: It was "ningun hombre" back then. That was fun though. Spanish is so easy to read when the English words are ingrained in your brain.

September 27, 2014

rooseveltnut2

I wonder if they would accept AUGMENT in place of INCREASE? I didn't chance it.

August 7, 2015

sarahburch

You have to build up energy

IT'S THE SAME THING

October 13, 2013

calypsoleo

Yes it is. So?

March 5, 2014

sarahburch

i got marked down for it that's what's "so" about it

March 5, 2014

calypsoleo

That's what I don't like about duolingo. It focuses on one correct translation when there are many.

March 9, 2014

[deactivated user]

    if you report it, a moderator will include it if they agree. This is way the system improves :-)

    May 26, 2014

calypsoleo

    I will keep that comment in mind, paulsagra.

    June 27, 2014

supermollusc

    Tienes que invertir la polaridad del corriente de los neutrones

    February 2, 2017

Ketchup12124

    De la corriente de los neutrones*

    April 18, 2017

supermollusc

    Gracias Sabes la cita?

    April 18, 2017

ThatsMyMom

    Does"enhance" instead of "increase" work here too?

    October 17, 2018

ej09e

    ¡Más energía, conejo!

    March 25, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.