1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vil du vite hva det betyr?"

"Vil du vite hva det betyr?"

Translation:Do you want to know what it means?

July 12, 2015

10 Comments


RimBlue

What is the difference between "vite" and "vet"?


Nelmo4

How do i know when vil means Will do something or Want to do something? Like vil du jobbe i dag?that can mean Will you work today as well as do you want to work today. So how to differ???


langjd

There is some ambiguity in this sentence, but not as much as you may think. Vil in Norwegian, despite the phonological similarity, is not the same as will in English. In future tense it signifies intent, so a more accurate translation would be going to. If you want to make a statement of fact in future tense, like you would do with will in English, skal is the correct word.


AlexWold1

Actually, I was taught the same thing in English many years ago. "Will" implies a little indefiniteness while "shall" is definite, which is why General MacArthur said "I shall return" as he was leaving the Philippines during WW II and not "I will return." He wanted to convey that there was to be no doubt about the future.


Nelmo4

thank you very much. Very Informative


WheelsOnRump

Oh hey, a-bit-subtle Matrix reference (yes, I know the original Morpheus' question).


Kay292074

I understand that "vil" literally means "will" here but, it doesn't sound natural to me. I would say "do you know what this means?" Why isn't that accepted as an answer?


langjd

"Vil" does not mean "will" in this context, but "do you want to". If you wanted to ask "Do you know what it means?", the correct translation would be "Vet du hva det betyr?"


OlegMogytych

why "do you want to know what does it mean" is incorrect?


CheshireCat75

“What does it mean?” is direct speech and would be a full sentence. In the sentence to translate, there is no inversion verb-subject so it is indirect speech.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.