1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvornår vil du færdiggøre bo…

"Hvornår vil du færdiggøre bogen?"

Translation:When will you complete the book?

July 12, 2015

6 Comments


Meredydd

Asks every George R.R. Martin fan every single day :)


Mr.Keko

Does this mean I am a writer and I finish writing the book, that i finish reading it or both?


Marta803447

When do we use færdiggører and when slutter?


RyagonIV

At færdiggøre is literally "make finished", so you have to finish or complete a task. At slutte simply means "to end".


ThorstenVXO

"When do you want to complete the book?"

=> Wrong?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.