"Last week I was at my parents' home."

Translation:Pasintsemajne mi estis ĉe miaj gepatroj.

July 12, 2015

9 Comments


ChadScherr

It seems a little sloppy to not account for "home" in the translation.

July 12, 2015

mizinamo

What do you mean?

ĉe X = at X's home (like French "chez X")

July 13, 2015

ChadScherr

Oh, oops, I had entirely missed that construction. Thanks!

July 13, 2015

trenton

I think I missed something. I thought ĉe meant, at, by, near. How does "home" fit in.?

June 9, 2018

HQOJ

Ĉe often means "at the home of." It comes from the French word chez which itself comes from latin casa (house). and can be used the same way: Je rentre chez moi / I am going home (literally I am going to my.)

Generally it can be used anywhere you want to say "at" while implying close proximity. Mi sidas ĉe la tablo, mi renkontos vin ĉe la restoracio. But as in this sentence, its meaning can be expanded to "at the home of" (Mi estas ĉe miaj gepatroj)

August 15, 2018

xigoi

I just chose the only translation not including “knabino”.

June 11, 2016

ChuckBaggett

Does it take "Pasintsemajne mi estis en mia gepatra hejmo"?

November 23, 2015

jsorensen68

It seems like Duo Esperanto is giving you sentences in a review that you haven't been exposed to the concept yet. And it seems silly to me to go all the way through the tree and then go back and review. For example I haven't reached the Correlatives verbs or affixes yet, but I'm getting them. Those I'm okay with you can pretty much figure them out. I have no idea how you get "Last week I was at my parents' home. out of the above translation, and I don't know where to look because Duo will only let you see information up to where you are in the tree.

November 15, 2016

donaldo_zouras

What is the difference between "pasintsemajne" and "lasta semajne"?

May 27, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.