"She has a boyfriend."

Translation:Tá buachaill aici.

3 years ago

13 Comments


MeadhbhKea

I thought boyfriend was buachaillchara?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's a literal translation of it, and reeks of Béarlachas. Very often it's just buachaill for 'boy' and 'boyfriend', same as how fear can be used for 'man' and 'husband' (though chéile can be added to formalize the distinction)

3 years ago

Alannahjjm

"Buachaill chara" is the standard Irish for boyfriend, as I learned in school. It should be accepted here. However "buachaill" on its own is fine as well.

2 years ago

Conall2018

it is

1 month ago

hilaryosullivan

Boyfriend is buachaill chara not buachaill!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

Conall2018

ino

1 month ago

maxgerhardt1

yeah

3 years ago

Conall2018

ye

1 month ago

c.a.sid
c.a.sid

when do you use tá (i learnt that she is sí or í

3 years ago

hanalingo

Duolingo corrected me as Tá gasúr aici. What does gasúr mean?

1 year ago

shinb
shinb

Gasúr is another word for buachaill.

1 year ago

PJ335g

What is Stócach?

1 year ago

Cheri747460

That's more than a little confusing, how is someone supposed to know if you mean someone has a boy or a boyfriend?

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.