1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She has a boyfriend."

"She has a boyfriend."

Translation:Tá buachaill aici.

July 12, 2015

12 Comments


MeadhbhKea

I thought boyfriend was buachaillchara?


galaxyrocker

That's a literal translation of it, and reeks of Béarlachas. Very often it's just buachaill for 'boy' and 'boyfriend', same as how fear can be used for 'man' and 'husband' (though chéile can be added to formalize the distinction)


Alannahjjm

"Buachaill chara" is the standard Irish for boyfriend, as I learned in school. It should be accepted here. However "buachaill" on its own is fine as well.


CatDubh

Wait, so if you're chatting to a girl how do you know if she's telling you she has a kid or a boyfriend? Crucial difference!


Cheri747460

That's more than a little confusing, how is someone supposed to know if you mean someone has a boy or a boyfriend?


hanalingo

Duolingo corrected me as Tá gasúr aici. What does gasúr mean?


shinb

Gasúr is another word for buachaill.


PJ335g

What is Stócach?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.