Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has a boyfriend."

Translation:Tá buachaill aici.

3 years ago

13 Comments


MeadhbhKea

I thought boyfriend was buachaillchara?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's a literal translation of it, and reeks of Béarlachas. Very often it's just buachaill for 'boy' and 'boyfriend', same as how fear can be used for 'man' and 'husband' (though chéile can be added to formalize the distinction)

3 years ago

Alannahjjm

"Buachaill chara" is the standard Irish for boyfriend, as I learned in school. It should be accepted here. However "buachaill" on its own is fine as well.

2 years ago

Conall2018

it is

1 week ago

hilaryosullivan

Boyfriend is buachaill chara not buachaill!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

Conall2018

ino

1 week ago

maxgerhardt1

yeah

3 years ago

Conall2018

ye

1 week ago

cryopnea
cryopnea

when do you use tá (i learnt that she is sí or í

3 years ago

hanalingo

Duolingo corrected me as Tá gasúr aici. What does gasúr mean?

1 year ago

shinb
shinb

Gasúr is another word for buachaill.

1 year ago

PJ335g

What is Stócach?

1 year ago

Cheri747460

That's more than a little confusing, how is someone supposed to know if you mean someone has a boy or a boyfriend?

4 weeks ago