"She has a boyfriend."

Translation:Tá buachaill aici.

3 years ago

12 Comments


MeadhbhKea

I thought boyfriend was buachaillchara?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's a literal translation of it, and reeks of Béarlachas. Very often it's just buachaill for 'boy' and 'boyfriend', same as how fear can be used for 'man' and 'husband' (though chéile can be added to formalize the distinction)

3 years ago

Alannahjjm

"Buachaill chara" is the standard Irish for boyfriend, as I learned in school. It should be accepted here. However "buachaill" on its own is fine as well.

2 years ago

Conall2018

it is

4 months ago

hilaryosullivan

Boyfriend is buachaill chara not buachaill!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

Conall2018

ino

4 months ago

hanalingo

Duolingo corrected me as Tá gasúr aici. What does gasúr mean?

1 year ago

shinb
shinb

Gasúr is another word for buachaill.

1 year ago

PJ335g

What is Stócach?

1 year ago

Cheri747460

That's more than a little confusing, how is someone supposed to know if you mean someone has a boy or a boyfriend?

4 months ago

CatDubh
CatDubh

Wait, so if you're chatting to a girl how do you know if she's telling you she has a kid or a boyfriend? Crucial difference!

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.