1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La knaboj restis silentaj."

"La knaboj restis silentaj."

Translation:The boys remained silent.

July 12, 2015

5 Comments


MariLizita

In the "correct" answer, "silentaj" describes the boys (in other words, is an adjective). Using "silente", which was my first choice, "silente" is an adverb and describes/modifies the verb - tells how they rested.


noureddin95

Kial ne "silente" ? Tiel estas pli logika!


mizinamo

Well, one describes the way that they remained, and one describes the boys after the remaining.


noureddin95

"the way they remained" is clear. But how "after the remaining"?

I'm sorry, but I can't understand your point of view.


salivanto

Consider.

  • The boys were silent, and they stayed silent.
  • The boys walked silently, and they stayed silently.

The second one seems odd to me. That's why I would suggest "La knaboj restis silentaj."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.