Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La knaboj restis silentaj."

Translation:The boys remained silent.

0
3 years ago

3 Comments


MariLizita

In the "correct" answer, "silentaj" describes the boys (in other words, is an adjective). Using "silente", which was my first choice, "silente" is an adverb and describes/modifies the verb - tells how they rested.

1
Reply1 year ago

noureddin95

Kial ne "silente" ? Tiel estas pli logika!

0
Reply3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Well, one describes the way that they remained, and one describes the boys after the remaining.

1
Reply3 years ago