Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Klopodu purigi la ĉambron!"

Translation:Make an effort to clean the room!

3 years ago

17 Comments


noureddin95

Kvazaŭ vi vidus mian ĉambron!

3 years ago

PierreAuza
PierreAuza

Venu, miaj amiketoj, dum ni kantas felicxa kanteton por laboro...

Duo

2 years ago

TheKinglyWe

mi provos sed mia ĉambro estas plej malpurega ol rubaĵejo

3 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Ĉu estas diferenco inter "klopodi" kaj "strebi"? (Kaj se jes, ĉu "strive" ne estas "strebi", dum "klopodi" estas io alia, eble "make an effort"?)

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

There are three common words for "try". The most common, basic word is "provi". It's related to the English word "probe" and it means to try something out.

Another word is "peni". This means to try with effort.

Then there's "klopodi." It means to take steps to get something done. It can be translated "try, endeavor, or take steps." I question the translation of "strive" here. You're correct. That idea is better expressed with "strebi"

2 years ago

seancenarox
seancenarox

Origin of klopodi?

1 year ago

panglossa
panglossa

From Russian хлопотать, according to wiktionary.

1 year ago

Tebis11
Tebis11

From polish "kłopotać się/kłopoty".

1 month ago

Lasciate

Why not "klopodu por purigi la cxambron"?

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

From what I see, Esperanto is neither clear nor consistent about its use of prepositions. I'm sure many people do say "klopodu por purigi", and many don't, and I don't know if it makes sense to label one of these forms as "correct" and the other as "incorrect".

In general, as Esperanto is nobody's mother tongue (even the few so-called "denaskuloj" only speak Esperanto as a second [or third or fourth] language), it's very common for Esperanto speakers to use patterns they know from their mother or other foreign tongues, and that is probably the case also for the "great" Esperantists (be it writers, Academy members, Zamenhof himself etc).

Personally, when dealing with such dilemmas I strive to follow what seems the most logical (and yes, often this is subjective and what seems the most logical to one speaker is not necessarily what seems the most logical to another). In the case here, what seems logical to me is not to use a preposition, as Esperanto is totally fine with such a construction, where a verb is complemented by an infinitive (e.g. volas paroli, devas foriri, provas lerni, strebas purigi).

What I wonder now is what it would be like for a noun complement (purig[ad]o, instead of purigi). Would it make sense to say "strebu por la purigado de la ĉambro"? Or maybe "strebu al"? Or "strebu la purigadon"? Or "je"? I personally don't have an answer, and I'm sure many different Esperantists have different answers...

In practice, it seems the language community tolerates many different forms in such cases (like "memorigi ion al iu" in parallel to "memorigi iun pri io", "danki ion al iu" in parallel to "danki iun pro/por io" and many others).

Bottom line: I think you could use "por" here without a problem (though personally I find it redundant in this sentence).

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Mi devis klopodi veki lin - I had to try to wake him up.

Mi devis klopodi por veki lin - I had to take steps in order to wake him up.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

By coincidence, a similar question just came up. I like Jxetkubo's answer.

comment/14677818

2 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

Of course I get this sentence when I was suppose to be cleaning up the living room :b

8 months ago

stephbutler19

klopodi = to endeavor, get started, take steps to strebi = to strive

7 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Yeah. Odd.

7 months ago

Davgwynne

Klopodu in this case is in the second person, so why is "your room" not accepted in place of "the room". Without context you cannot tell which is more appropriate. If I were telling my daughter to make an effort to clean her room, would "la" be inappropriate?

6 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Yes, "la cxambro" means "the room." There's no context in which it means "your room" - any more than "the room" means "your room" in English.

6 months ago