"The boy is eating a tomato."

Translation:Gutten spiser en tomat.

July 12, 2015

9 Comments


Miralath

What is the difference between et and en?

July 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'en' is used for masculine nouns, while 'et' is used for neuter nouns. 'ei' is used for feminine nouns.

No, there isn't any logical way to know which gender a noun is.

July 12, 2015

Miralath

Thank you. This will get beaten into my memory eventually.

July 12, 2015

JaymesLowe1

When is 'er' used, and when do i not need to use it. In a question before i said 'the apple is food' using er, but here, 'the boy is eating an apple' no 'er'.

January 24, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

When it's used as an auxiliary verb to form the present continuous in English, you need to omit it in Norwegian.

January 24, 2016

JaymesLowe1

Thanks you! So "present continuous" as in, eating, reading, sleeping, etc; mean there is no need for 'is' preceeding the word.

January 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes:

"He is eating." (present continuous)
"He eats." (simple present)

Both of the above sentences translate into "Han spiser." in Norwegian, as there is only one Norwegian present tense.

We do have ways to express continuity as well, as you will learn later in the course, but we use them much more sparingly.

January 25, 2016

Rimi185380

Thank you so much :)

April 27, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

April 27, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.