Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy is eating a tomato."

Translation:Gutten spiser en tomat.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Miralath

What is the difference between et and en?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'en' is used for masculine nouns, while 'et' is used for neuter nouns. 'ei' is used for feminine nouns.

No, there isn't any logical way to know which gender a noun is.

3 years ago

Miralath

Thank you. This will get beaten into my memory eventually.

3 years ago

JaymesLowe1

When is 'er' used, and when do i not need to use it. In a question before i said 'the apple is food' using er, but here, 'the boy is eating an apple' no 'er'.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When it's used as an auxiliary verb to form the present continuous in English, you need to omit it in Norwegian.

2 years ago

JaymesLowe1

Thanks you! So "present continuous" as in, eating, reading, sleeping, etc; mean there is no need for 'is' preceeding the word.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes:

"He is eating." (present continuous)
"He eats." (simple present)

Both of the above sentences translate into "Han spiser." in Norwegian, as there is only one Norwegian present tense.

We do have ways to express continuity as well, as you will learn later in the course, but we use them much more sparingly.

2 years ago

Rimi185380

Thank you so much :)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

1 year ago