Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La vi perfectamente."

Translation:I saw you perfectly.

4 years ago

30 Comments


briannaeason

Why is "la" used instead of "te"? Is it because it's the usted form? (Normally la is used for she/it, right?)

4 years ago

hairoq
hairoq

exactly

4 years ago

terapeuta16

la = she, it, you (formal)

1 year ago

adegrandchamp

Why would you not use the clarifying form, like "La vi perfectamente a usted" or something?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There's no need if it's already clear from context whom you're talking about. And if you want to clarify it, you would usually leave out the direct object pronoun (lo/la) : "Vi a usted perfectamente."

1 year ago

adegrandchamp

Ah, thanks for clearing that up! The clarification aspect of Spanish is still mystifying to me, but this helps.

1 year ago

AnnRon

Shouldn't this be translated as "I saw HER perfectly"?

4 years ago

percyflage

Report it if you get the chance. It should be an alternative, I think. "la" pronoun can be "you" formal singular as well.

4 years ago

BigJPotato

I saw you perfectly and you said,"give me a lingot please"

1 year ago

MikeGraham8

I do not understand why "I saw IT perfectly" was not included in the correct answers for this question.

1 year ago

lisajo2019

Why is it not "le" instead of "la"?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

le is the Indirect Object pronoun which stands for he, she, it, and You (usted)

Here, "it/her/You" are the Direct Object, so you have to use la.

If you used le, then it would translate "I saw to You/her/it", because le essential means a lo or a la

1 year ago

JakeRayJay

Why is there's no a in," la vi perfectamente," ? Should it be translated as, " la vi a perfectamente," I just wanted to ask the question?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

la is a direct object: "I saw You/it/her". Direct objects do not usually take prepositions, in particular not here.

That's the basic answer, but your question could use some clarification: Is there a reason you think "a" should be here?

To answer your second question: no, it's not correct to say la via a perfectamente. In your proposed translation, the a attaches to perfectamente, which doesn't make sense, because it means "to perfectly".

1 year ago

JakeRayJay

I know usually you put an a with verbs and stuff like that, I know it's an adverb but still felt like asking. gracias a Dios = thank god?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I think I get it. Usually, when the object (direct or indirect) precedes the verb, you don't usually use "a", but when it's after the verb, you often use "a". Examples (I'm not sure that the word order is good Spanish in each sentence):

Ella me da un regalo - she gives me a gift
Ella da un regalo a mí - she gives a gift to me
Ella lo da a mí - she gives it to me.
Ella me lo da - she gives it to me.

Notice that is spelled with an accented " í "

If the indirect object isn't directly before the verb, then you'd use "a":
a mí ella da un regalo (It may be more correct to say a mí ella me da un regalo, but I'm not certain about that. It wouldn't be for clarification, but certainly would be an emphatic.)

Finally, me = a mí - and both mean "to me", i.e., both are indirect objects, with un regalo and lo being direct objects, with lo being the pronoun standing for un regalo.

1 year ago

JakeRayJay

thanks for helping here's a lingot for you

1 year ago

YuliyaLaRo

Great comment! Thanks for taking the time to explain. Totally deserves another lingot! ;)

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The thing you're looking for is the "personal a", which is used if the direct object of the verb is a certain person (or a certain group of people). It is not used for object pronouns that appear before the verb.

  • La vi. - I saw her.
  • La vi a ella. - I saw her.
  • Vi a mi hermana. - I saw my sister.
  • Vi una niña. - I saw a girl. Not a certain person, so she doesn't get the a.
1 year ago

RonBloodworth

It should : Te vi perfectamente.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

No. It's the direct object pronoun which substitutes for usted

1 year ago

drmorts

I don't understand where the you comes from ?

1 year ago

drmorts

Thought it was I saw perfectly ?

1 year ago

drmorts

Oh I see its the La , hmm ok finding the past tense hard !!

1 year ago

egemeny

How do we know what "la" represents here? Her, it or you?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

By context. :)
Any of those translations is fine.

10 months ago

JadeMitche9

If "La vi perfectamente. " is I saw YOU... What is "I saw HER....

8 months ago

egemeny

La vi perfectamente means I saw you/him/it depending on the context. If you wanna say "I saw you" without the context or there is no context at all, you should say "Te vi perfectamente"

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Little correction: la, for all intents and purposes, is feminine, so it cannot mean "him".

8 months ago

egemeny

Yeah, that's right. My bad.

8 months ago