1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Hieraŭ pluvis."

"Hieraŭ pluvis."

Translation:Yesterday it rained.

July 12, 2015

11 Comments


Aramande

"Wait" I thought, "does this mean Parapluvo could mean umbrella", using the best of my french-knowledge. I looked it up, but it appeared the chosen words were 'Pluvombrelo' which I felt was too excessive. But the thoughts continued "What.. if I would call it Propluvo, as in 'because of rain' or 'for rain'. It's genious!".

I vote that we call umbrella Propluvo. And a parasol will then be Prosuno, obviously, instead of Sunombrelo.


Renardo_11

So how would you distinguish between an umbrella and a raincoat? Or a beach umbrella and a sunburn (which you got "because of the sun")?


mihxal

Simply "ombrelo".


Aramande

According to Lernu, that means both the ones you use against the sun, and the rain. It appears this is a very English-like solution, as the best translation for Parasol came up as "Beach umbrella".

In Swedish we use Paraply and Parasol. Against-rain and Against-sun. Hence my vote. :)


jxetkubo

kontraŭsuna aŭ kontraŭpluva ombrelo

The umbrella is not for, but against the sun or the rain.

Or simply: sunombrelo, pluvombrelo.


Aramande

I figured kontraŭ would come up as an alternative. I considered it, but I figured it sounded weird. Propluvo sounded better. And unless I'm completely lost in prepositions Pro is synonymous with 'Because of' which I think is just as good as 'Against'.


salivanto

You don't vote for Esperanto words.


SulleyWazowski

Why Yesterday rained wasn´t accepted?


Renardo_11

I think English needs an impersonal subject (it) for “to rain,” “to snow” and some other verbs. This “it” has no concrete meaning and is not translated into Esperanto but without it I think native English speakers would not find the sentence correct.


phaeluis

Why not "yesterday rained"?


Renardo_11

ntSS15 asked that here half a year ago. I still think English requires the “it” in “it rained.” No one has objected so far.

That has nothing to do with Esperanto, which does not translate this “it.” Some languages use such an impersonal subject with “to rain” (French: il pleut, Dutch: het regent), others just dont (Czech: prší; Italian: piove).

I now realize that both Czech and Italian are pro-drop languages (which often drop subject pronouns) while Esperanto is not. Still, that's the way it is: With “to rain”, “to hail” and “to snow” English uses the impersonal subject “it” and Esperanto does not.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.