"C'est une jolie fille."

Translation:That is a pretty girl.

December 29, 2012

72 Comments


ehsanpouya

Jolie = beautiful ??? Why not!? Lol

January 1, 2015

KhamariCotton

FLIRT ALERT!!

May 6, 2015

iriell

I got the same wrong, why? I live in Switzerland and they used it also as a synonym

June 22, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

beautiful = beau, belle, beaux, belles

lovely/pretty = joli, jolie, jolis, jolies

June 22, 2015

SadhanaJain

why cant the word beautiful used instead of prett

August 28, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Because these adjectives are not perfect synonyms.

August 28, 2015

UshakovMik

Why "she is a nice girl" wrong?

January 9, 2015

Snoe.Mi

I used "This is a nice girl", and it came up as wrong.

March 13, 2015

Salabista

It seems "nice" is not accepted as "joli". I had the same problem.

April 8, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

nice + person = kind

nice + thing = lovely/pretty

April 9, 2015

Je_suis_Dope

Thanks four clarifying this.

April 28, 2015

sobmar

OK, but a girl is not a thing, but a person ... So "nice" should be accepted

May 10, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

That's the point: a nice girl = une gentille fille (kind, not pretty/lovely)

May 10, 2015

fairylynxx

I think that if you are referring to an object, "nice" is excepted, but if it is a human, "nice" is not excepted.

June 25, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

accepted

nice people = kind, friendly... = gentil, aimable, amical...

nice objects = lovely, pretty... = joli

June 25, 2015

HunYuan

may be I can help? joli = agréable à regarder ; beau = agréable à regarder mais en ajoutant l'idée que c'est un peu impressionnant comme la beauté d'Ava Gardner, d'une statue grecque, d'un paysage grandiose. Il y a des "canons" (des règles, des exigences) de la beauté, définis pour chaque époque, chaque culture. Ex: beauté classique (équilibre, symétrie, harmonie) ; beauté sauvage (force, violence, ardeur) etc...On peut préférer une jolie femme (supposée accessible) à une belle femme (supposée inaccessible) : question de goût!

June 25, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

I am not sure all En speaking learners will understand this very good explanation...

June 25, 2015

HunYuan

Peut-être en traduisant en anglais? Je vous laisse faire! Je ne prends pas le risque d'écrire des bêtises :-)))

June 25, 2015

RodSmith1

Translation: «joli» = agreable to look at; «beau» = agreable to look at but adding in the idea that it's somewhat impressive like the beauty of Ava Gardner, of a Greek statue, of a grandiose landscape. There are some "canons" [canonical examples] (rules, standards) of «beauté» "beauty", defined for each era, each culture. E.g.: «beauté classique» "classical beauty" (balance, symmetry, harmony); «beauté sauvage» "savage beauty" (force, violence, passion) etc... One may prefer «une joile femme» "a pretty woman" (supposing approachable) over «une belle femme» "a beautiful woman" (supposing unapproachable): question of taste!

August 16, 2015

viniciuspaiva88

I am confused on when to use c'est and when to use elle est for example.

In that case, "Elle est une jolie fille" is wrong? Why?

March 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

please read this excellent page: click here

March 15, 2014

Abbixxx

Why is it 'jolie fille' instead of 'fille jolie' Shouldnt the adjective come after the noun

September 2, 2015

King2E4

"jolie" describes the girl's beauty, so no.

Read my comment above for the reason.

September 3, 2015

Abbixxx

I get it now Thank you :)

September 3, 2015

King2E4

You're very welcome. Glad to have finally helped someone on here. :)

September 3, 2015

Abbixxx

:P

September 3, 2015

tavolesliv

When we talk about a person, (someone "jolie") tends to be (someone "beautiful") or (someone "pleasant")? Thanks.

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

pretty, lovely, beautiful, pleasant... are all about nuances. I suggest you check in your dictionnary.

December 30, 2012

CGvZM5

Jolie = beautiful. This program is not useable

January 16, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

this is not quite right:

joli, jolie, jolis, jolies = pretty, lovely

beautiful = beau/bel, belle, beaux, belles

Exceptions: - un bel homme = a handsome/good looking man - a handsome/good looking man = un bel homme

January 16, 2015

Apfelle

I do think in sentences like this, though, 'beautiful' should be accepted for 'joli' (or any variant thereof). The distinction between 'pretty' / 'lovely' and 'beautiful', especially when it comes to people, is more of a cultural thing than a linguistic thing.
It seems to me that 'pretty' or 'lovely' (again, particularly in reference to people) have more of a meaning overlap with 'beautiful' than they do with 'cute', but that's an accepted answer; it seems a little inconsistent.

April 12, 2015

fairylynxx

No, "belle" = "beautiful". "Jolie" = "pretty" or "lovely".

June 25, 2015

SierraMC123

How do you tell female from male when you say C'est? What is the male version of that?

March 7, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

c'est un beau garçon

March 7, 2015

Farisrulez

Is 'There is a pretty a girl?' not accepted?

March 19, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

there is a pretty girl primarily translates to "il y a une jolie fille" or "voilà une jolie fille".

March 19, 2015

Meghana607490

Fille should come before jolie. C'est une fille jolie

August 31, 2015

King2E4

No. Because of "B.A.N.G.S, the word "jolie" MUST come before the noun as "jolie" means "pretty", which signifies beauty (hence the "B" in "B.A.N.G.S" that means "beauty").

An example - "She is a pretty girl" is "C'est une jolie fille" and NOT "C'est une fille jolie".

B - Beauty

A - Age

N - Number

G - Goodness

S - Size

If any adjective falls into any of these categories, it goes before the noun.

September 3, 2015

fredwsmith

Why isn't it ''Cette'' ? I am really lost. I am not understanding , just memorizing. This all has been taught very poorly.

March 10, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"cette" is an adjective that you can only find in front of a noun.

cette fille

c'est une fille

April 13, 2015

RajChavan

"She is a nice girl"

Why is this wrong? Any explanation.

Duolingo developers please update the translations. They show incorrect for valid answers.

April 3, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

a nice girl is kind and friendly (behavior)

une jolie fille is pretty / lovely (physical appearance)

April 3, 2015

abdullah.moh0074

Like + follow

April 15, 2015

Riverocks452

Why is "it is a pretty girl" incorrect here? I thought c'est could mean both "it is" as well as "that is"...

April 24, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Actually, the best translation is "she is a pretty girl". But "it is" is accepted as well.

April 25, 2015

ShannAwesome

I almost translated this as "that is one pretty girl" out of my options, but went for the safer "that is a pretty girl" instead and got it correct.

Is there a literal difference in the other translation or is it more of a cultural usage?

May 1, 2015

deeptendu

I wrote that is a NICE girl and owl says i am wrong!

May 8, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

a nice person is kind and friendly = gentil/gentille, sympa, amical/amicale

a nice thing is a lovely/pretty thing = joli/jolie

May 8, 2015

deeptendu

i typed joli in google and got the followings adjective pretty,nice,lovely,good,tidy,precious,bonny,nice-looking,fine-looking again i typed jolie and i got pretty

May 12, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Try a real dictionary to see the differences in meaning depending on who or what is "joli".

May 12, 2015

sba80

I am also confused on the use of C'est. Why "c'est" means "she is" in English in this sentence?????

May 13, 2015

JDRidges

I believe you cannot put beautiful because they do not want you to confuse jolie with the word beau.

May 15, 2015

.lleu

Isn't the adjective supposed to go after the noun it's describing in French? Or is this sentence an exception?

May 27, 2015

anupamanambiar

Isn't it supposed to be; "C'est une fille jolie" instead of "C'est une jolie fille"? You know, french adjectives come after the noun which is being described.

June 14, 2015

ElenaLucat

Sorry, anyone knows why "cute" cannot be used? Thanks

June 23, 2015

Akram.Ahmad

Jolie=beautiful

July 3, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

jolie = pretty lovely

beautiful = belle

July 3, 2015

Sir_Eli

Unrelated to this example, but do you guys move on in lessons without knowing all vocabulary 100%? I try to study and get everything perfect befor I move on, but remembering what items/animals are feminine and masculine is really slowing me down.

August 7, 2015

EdAM99

Why is "There is a cute girl" not accepted?

August 17, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

there is a cute girl = il y a une fille mignonne

August 19, 2015

EdAM99

oh, i didn't know, thank you

August 24, 2015

N2o_Frag

cute not accepted... why ?

August 20, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

cute = mignon(ne)

August 21, 2015

TheFrenchCheeto

I apparently lack the ability to say "C'est"

August 21, 2015

nogoidea

According to the grammar explanation at the beginning of the module, "elle est une jolie fille" seems to be OK. Or am I wrong?

August 27, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, you are wrong.

il/elle est + modified noun has to change to c'est + modified noun.

she is pretty/lovely = elle est jolie
she is a lovely girl = c'est une jolie fille

a modified noun is a noun preceded by a determiner.

August 27, 2015

nogoidea

Cheers!

December 30, 2015

Abas8F

I heard like "Cet une jolie fille", actually "C'est une jolie fille".....It's hard to find the different

September 6, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

The difference is not a matter of pronunciation, since both are pronounced SET.

It is a matter of grammar: "cet" is a demonstrative adjective that you can only find in front of a masculine word starting with a vowel sound.

cet homme = this man
cet arbre = this tree

c'est = it is or this is or that is.

September 6, 2015

walkthruthefire

Does fille always mean an underage girl? Or can it be used to refer to adult women sometimes too, like in English.

September 7, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, as long as she looks young and is (presumably) single.

September 7, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.