1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une jolie fille."

"C'est une jolie fille."

Translation:That is a pretty girl.

December 29, 2012

72 Comments


ehsanpouya

Jolie = beautiful ??? Why not!? Lol


iriell

I got the same wrong, why? I live in Switzerland and they used it also as a synonym


Sitesurf

beautiful = beau, belle, beaux, belles

lovely/pretty = joli, jolie, jolis, jolies


SadhanaJain

why cant the word beautiful used instead of prett


Sitesurf

Because these adjectives are not perfect synonyms.


UshakovMik

Why "she is a nice girl" wrong?


Snoe.Mi

I used "This is a nice girl", and it came up as wrong.


Salabista

It seems "nice" is not accepted as "joli". I had the same problem.


Sitesurf

nice + person = kind

nice + thing = lovely/pretty


Je_suis_Dope

Thanks four clarifying this.


[deactivated user]

    OK, but a girl is not a thing, but a person ... So "nice" should be accepted


Sitesurf

    That's the point: a nice girl = une gentille fille (kind, not pretty/lovely)


fairylynxx

    I think that if you are referring to an object, "nice" is excepted, but if it is a human, "nice" is not excepted.


Sitesurf

    accepted

    nice people = kind, friendly... = gentil, aimable, amical...

    nice objects = lovely, pretty... = joli


HunYuan

    may be I can help? joli = agréable à regarder ; beau = agréable à regarder mais en ajoutant l'idée que c'est un peu impressionnant comme la beauté d'Ava Gardner, d'une statue grecque, d'un paysage grandiose. Il y a des "canons" (des règles, des exigences) de la beauté, définis pour chaque époque, chaque culture. Ex: beauté classique (équilibre, symétrie, harmonie) ; beauté sauvage (force, violence, ardeur) etc...On peut préférer une jolie femme (supposée accessible) à une belle femme (supposée inaccessible) : question de goût!


Sitesurf

    I am not sure all En speaking learners will understand this very good explanation...


HunYuan

    Peut-être en traduisant en anglais? Je vous laisse faire! Je ne prends pas le risque d'écrire des bêtises :-)))


RodSmith1

    Translation: «joli» = agreable to look at; «beau» = agreable to look at but adding in the idea that it's somewhat impressive like the beauty of Ava Gardner, of a Greek statue, of a grandiose landscape. There are some "canons" [canonical examples] (rules, standards) of «beauté» "beauty", defined for each era, each culture. E.g.: «beauté classique» "classical beauty" (balance, symmetry, harmony); «beauté sauvage» "savage beauty" (force, violence, passion) etc... One may prefer «une joile femme» "a pretty woman" (supposing approachable) over «une belle femme» "a beautiful woman" (supposing unapproachable): question of taste!


viniciuspaiva88

    I am confused on when to use c'est and when to use elle est for example.

    In that case, "Elle est une jolie fille" is wrong? Why?


Sitesurf

    please read this excellent page: click here


Abbixxx

    Why is it 'jolie fille' instead of 'fille jolie' Shouldnt the adjective come after the noun


King2E4

    "jolie" describes the girl's beauty, so no.

    Read my comment above for the reason.


Abbixxx

    I get it now Thank you :)


King2E4

    You're very welcome. Glad to have finally helped someone on here. :)


Ollybound

    When we talk about a person, (someone "jolie") tends to be (someone "beautiful") or (someone "pleasant")? Thanks.


Sitesurf

    pretty, lovely, beautiful, pleasant... are all about nuances. I suggest you check in your dictionnary.


CGvZM5

    Jolie = beautiful. This program is not useable


Sitesurf

    this is not quite right:

    joli, jolie, jolis, jolies = pretty, lovely

    beautiful = beau/bel, belle, beaux, belles

    Exceptions: - un bel homme = a handsome/good looking man - a handsome/good looking man = un bel homme


Apfelle

    I do think in sentences like this, though, 'beautiful' should be accepted for 'joli' (or any variant thereof). The distinction between 'pretty' / 'lovely' and 'beautiful', especially when it comes to people, is more of a cultural thing than a linguistic thing.
    It seems to me that 'pretty' or 'lovely' (again, particularly in reference to people) have more of a meaning overlap with 'beautiful' than they do with 'cute', but that's an accepted answer; it seems a little inconsistent.


fairylynxx

    No, "belle" = "beautiful". "Jolie" = "pretty" or "lovely".


SierraMC123

    How do you tell female from male when you say C'est? What is the male version of that?


Sitesurf

    c'est un beau garçon


Farisrulez

    Is 'There is a pretty a girl?' not accepted?


Sitesurf

    there is a pretty girl primarily translates to "il y a une jolie fille" or "voilà une jolie fille".


Meghana607490

    Fille should come before jolie. C'est une fille jolie


King2E4

    No. Because of "B.A.N.G.S, the word "jolie" MUST come before the noun as "jolie" means "pretty", which signifies beauty (hence the "B" in "B.A.N.G.S" that means "beauty").

    An example - "She is a pretty girl" is "C'est une jolie fille" and NOT "C'est une fille jolie".

    B - Beauty

    A - Age

    N - Number

    G - Goodness

    S - Size

    If any adjective falls into any of these categories, it goes before the noun.


fredwsmith

    Why isn't it ''Cette'' ? I am really lost. I am not understanding , just memorizing. This all has been taught very poorly.


Sitesurf

    "cette" is an adjective that you can only find in front of a noun.

    cette fille

    c'est une fille


RajChavan

    "She is a nice girl"

    Why is this wrong? Any explanation.

    Duolingo developers please update the translations. They show incorrect for valid answers.


Sitesurf

    a nice girl is kind and friendly (behavior)

    une jolie fille is pretty / lovely (physical appearance)


Riverocks452

    Why is "it is a pretty girl" incorrect here? I thought c'est could mean both "it is" as well as "that is"...


Sitesurf

    Actually, the best translation is "she is a pretty girl". But "it is" is accepted as well.


ShannAwesome

    I almost translated this as "that is one pretty girl" out of my options, but went for the safer "that is a pretty girl" instead and got it correct.

    Is there a literal difference in the other translation or is it more of a cultural usage?


deeptendu

    I wrote that is a NICE girl and owl says i am wrong!


Sitesurf

    a nice person is kind and friendly = gentil/gentille, sympa, amical/amicale

    a nice thing is a lovely/pretty thing = joli/jolie


deeptendu

    i typed joli in google and got the followings adjective pretty,nice,lovely,good,tidy,precious,bonny,nice-looking,fine-looking again i typed jolie and i got pretty


Sitesurf

    Try a real dictionary to see the differences in meaning depending on who or what is "joli".


sba80

    I am also confused on the use of C'est. Why "c'est" means "she is" in English in this sentence?????


JDRidges

    I believe you cannot put beautiful because they do not want you to confuse jolie with the word beau.


.lleu

    Isn't the adjective supposed to go after the noun it's describing in French? Or is this sentence an exception?


anupamanambiar

    Isn't it supposed to be; "C'est une fille jolie" instead of "C'est une jolie fille"? You know, french adjectives come after the noun which is being described.


ElenaLucat

    Sorry, anyone knows why "cute" cannot be used? Thanks


Sitesurf

    jolie = pretty lovely

    beautiful = belle


Sir_Eli

    Unrelated to this example, but do you guys move on in lessons without knowing all vocabulary 100%? I try to study and get everything perfect befor I move on, but remembering what items/animals are feminine and masculine is really slowing me down.


EdAM99

    Why is "There is a cute girl" not accepted?


Sitesurf

    there is a cute girl = il y a une fille mignonne


EdAM99

    oh, i didn't know, thank you


N2o_Frag

    cute not accepted... why ?


Sitesurf

    cute = mignon(ne)


TheFrenchCheeto

    I apparently lack the ability to say "C'est"


nogoidea

    According to the grammar explanation at the beginning of the module, "elle est une jolie fille" seems to be OK. Or am I wrong?


Sitesurf

    Yes, you are wrong.

    il/elle est + modified noun has to change to c'est + modified noun.

    she is pretty/lovely = elle est jolie
    she is a lovely girl = c'est une jolie fille

    a modified noun is a noun preceded by a determiner.


Abas8F

    I heard like "Cet une jolie fille", actually "C'est une jolie fille".....It's hard to find the different


Sitesurf

    The difference is not a matter of pronunciation, since both are pronounced SET.

    It is a matter of grammar: "cet" is a demonstrative adjective that you can only find in front of a masculine word starting with a vowel sound.

    cet homme = this man
    cet arbre = this tree

    c'est = it is or this is or that is.


walkthruthefire

    Does fille always mean an underage girl? Or can it be used to refer to adult women sometimes too, like in English.


Sitesurf

    Yes, as long as she looks young and is (presumably) single.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.