"Duo, you need to give the other glasses to me."

Translation:Duo, diğer gözlüğü bana vermen lazım.

3 years ago

16 Comments


MouhBeiraq

Does "başka" work here?

3 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

I think yes, but it would have a different meaning. (A native Turkish speaker should correct me if I have this wrong). With başka it is more like "another pair of glasses" instead of "the other glasses"--as I understand it, diğer implies some defined alternatives and başka just anything that's not this

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

Thanks! That actually makes sense.

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

I agree with invisibleteacup :)

3 years ago

Mark841597
Mark841597

Would 'diğer gözlük' work in this sentence?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I don't think so, as gözlük is the accusative object. Diğer makes it definite.

1 year ago

Mark841597
Mark841597

Of course, you're right! That makes sense. Thanks!

It was just that DuoLingo suggested that I use 'bardaklari' instead, so I thought they might have forgotten my option. :-)

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

oh I see.

1 year ago

p_karp

Would it be possible to say vermelisin? Seems like I stll have no clue what the differce between lazim/gerek.. and -meli/-mali is!

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think that lazim/gerek is used to say "to need to" and -meli/-mali is used to say "you have to" and zorunda for "you must". There is a difference between necessity and obligation. May anybody correct me if I am wrong.

3 weeks ago

bounce_man

What is the difference between (bana vermen lazim) and (bana vermelisin) ???

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

may anybody correct me if I am wrong. I think "bana vermen lazim" is "you need to give me" and "bana vermelisin" - "you should/have to give me." Only a little difference, but a difference

1 year ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

This is correct! :)

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Thanks for confirming this.

1 year ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

When do we add personal suffixes to gerunds and when not?

1 month ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think you use personal suffixes whenever the predicate of the sentence is not a verb as lazim, zor, izin vermek, dans etmek.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.