1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Se mi havus uzantnomon, mi p…

"Se mi havus uzantnomon, mi povus ensaluti."

Translation:If I had a username, I could log in.

July 12, 2015

14 Comments


HWF10

I don't speak English... But why not "If I had AN username, I could log in"?


hellomidnight

People use the a/an rule based on the sound the first syllable of a word begins with, not the actual letter it begins with (as you might have learned in ESL classes). Username starts with a 'y' sound (the same as in yellow or yak), and the 'y' sound is considered a consonant in English, and so we use 'a' rather than 'an'. An username would sound unnatural, because it's like you're saying, "An yusername'.

You'll see the same thing happen in American English with the word 'herb'. Americans drop the h and pronounce it 'erb', and therefore they say 'an herb' (an erb) rather than 'a herb', even though the second, according to a strict interpretation of the a/an rule, should be correct.


HWF10

Oh! I think I got it... So, when the letter works as a semivowel, we don't use "an"... Dankon!


JohnReid8

I keep writing "If I had a username, then I could log in.", I keep getting marked wrong, and I keep reporting it.

It's a valid translation.


Lohnesinpr

You can either “log in” or “log on” when you begin a computer session. The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (4th ed.) defines the two verbal phrases this way: “To enter into a computer the information required to begin a session.”


PatriciaJH

Duo ankaû akceptas "sign in."


Magda835502

Why is 'if I would have a user name...' not accepted?


GarrettMonie

Mia nomo estas Tron kaj mi batalas por la uzantojn


Sensorfire

Jes, tiel ĝi funkcias, Duo.


tgelabert

Word for word I have the exact sentence as dictated but am being marked incorrect on this one. :/

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.