"Se mi havus uzantnomon, mi povus ensaluti."

Translation:If I had a username, I could log in.

July 12, 2015

17 Comments


HWF10

I don't speak English... But why not "If I had AN username, I could log in"?

December 10, 2015

hellomidnight

People use the a/an rule based on the sound the first syllable of a word begins with, not the actual letter it begins with (as you might have learned in ESL classes). Username starts with a 'y' sound (the same as in yellow or yak), and the 'y' sound is considered a consonant in English, and so we use 'a' rather than 'an'. An username would sound unnatural, because it's like you're saying, "An yusername'.

You'll see the same thing happen in American English with the word 'herb'. Americans drop the h and pronounce it 'erb', and therefore they say 'an herb' (an erb) rather than 'a herb', even though the second, according to a strict interpretation of the a/an rule, should be correct.

December 11, 2015

HWF10

Oh! I think I got it... So, when the letter works as a semivowel, we don't use "an"... Dankon!

December 11, 2015

hellomidnight

Yes exactly :)

December 13, 2015

Cocio_16

That's interesting, very glad to learn it, but I think the awesome people who make that course for free are being a bit too much annoying with english grammar and spelling mistakes.

February 3, 2016

StephieRice

If they didnt, then this question never would have been asked and this learning oppurtunity wouldn't have happened.

May 22, 2017

mfxSNoIv

To be fair, the primary purpose for this course should be learning Esperanto, not learning English.

January 6, 2018

jzsuzsi

Why not both?

March 4, 2018

JohnReid8

I keep writing "If I had a username, then I could log in.", I keep getting marked wrong, and I keep reporting it.

It's a valid translation.

December 18, 2015

SamKunin

And I

March 28, 2016

Lohnesinpr

You can either “log in” or “log on” when you begin a computer session. The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (4th ed.) defines the two verbal phrases this way: “To enter into a computer the information required to begin a session.”

July 12, 2015

PatriciaJH

Duo ankaû akceptas "sign in."

August 26, 2015

Magda835502

Why is 'if I would have a user name...' not accepted?

September 3, 2017

davidolson22

No idea

November 27, 2017

GarrettMonie

Mia nomo estas Tron kaj mi batalas por la uzantojn

June 1, 2016

ThatOneDoge

sighs wistfully

July 30, 2016

Sensorfire

Jes, tiel ĝi funkcias, Duo.

June 25, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.