"We do not see ourselves."

Translation:Biz kendimizi görmüyoruz.

3 years ago

13 Comments


MouhBeiraq

How can I say "we do not see ourselves" using aorist?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Biz kendimizi görmeyiz.

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

Argh, thanks! I should've known that. >.<

I finished the tree a couple of days go and limited my exposure to the language to listening to Turkish songs and watching TV series. I think it's time to go over the lessons again. :)

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

The last -i in kendimizi because of accusative?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :)

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Do you have to use a buffer 'n' when i had been kendi ?? kendiNi

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You would if it were "him/her/itself" :) This sentence has "ourselves" though...no buffer -n is needed.

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

I meant him/herself. Thanks!

3 years ago

Edwardtung
Edwardtung

Still, I am not really sure about the differences between bakmak and görmek. Is it kinda look at and see in translation?

2 years ago

Maikefa

yes

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

When you look in the mirror, you see yourself to look = bakmak to see = görmek

1 year ago

rolandcassar

Why can't I say "Biz bibirimizi görmüyoruz"?

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

because this means "we can't see each other"

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.