1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We do not see ourselves."

"We do not see ourselves."

Translation:Biz kendimizi görmüyoruz.

July 12, 2015

15 Comments


MouhBeiraq

How can I say "we do not see ourselves" using aorist?


orde90

Biz kendimizi görmeyiz.


MouhBeiraq

Argh, thanks! I should've known that. >.<

I finished the tree a couple of days go and limited my exposure to the language to listening to Turkish songs and watching TV series. I think it's time to go over the lessons again. :)


ErikRempe

The last -i in kendimizi because of accusative?


joklomo

Do you have to use a buffer 'n' when i had been kendi ?? kendiNi


AlexinNotTurkey

You would if it were "him/her/itself" :) This sentence has "ourselves" though...no buffer -n is needed.


joklomo

I meant him/herself. Thanks!


Edwardtung

Still, I am not really sure about the differences between bakmak and görmek. Is it kinda look at and see in translation?


EhabMohey92

When you look in the mirror, you see yourself to look = bakmak to see = görmek


rolandcassar

Why can't I say "Biz bibirimizi görmüyoruz"?


EhabMohey92

because this means "we can't see each other"


UmutIn

Actually it means we don't see each other. Birbirimizi requires 2 or more people. Kendimizi is more like ourselves.


BasselQana

I have a very important question in my language this sentence could mean that We are not arrogant So does it gives the same meaning in Turkish

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.