"Now I have time."

Translation:Nå har jeg tid.

July 12, 2015

6 Comments


melaniesummerour

why is "Na jeg har tid" wrong?


fveldig
Mod

Write 'naa' if you don't have the 'å'.

Norwegian is a V2-language, so the verb should be in the second position in declarative sentences.


Harry480166

This single comment helps make the course a lot easier (that's hoping this rule applies in most places)


ToniKoturic

Stll marked as wrong, apparently har has to come before jeg?


Deliciae

"Har" needs to take up the second position in the sentence, as explained by fveldig above. This gives you these two alternatives:

"Nå har jeg tid."
"Jeg har tid nå."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.