1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Pick roses in the summer!"

"Pick roses in the summer!"

Translation:Ŝiru rozojn en somero!

July 12, 2015

10 Comments


jxetkubo

Mi dirus: Pluku rozojn en somero!

"Ŝiri" is a bit violent, isn’t it?


domprz

"Pluki" is less ferocious. ;)


CelioFM

Mi konsentas. I agree. "Ŝiri" has another meaning, e.g.: "Hundo Ŝiris mian kostumon". "Pluki" means "rikolti" = "collect". Neniu ŝiras rozojn = Nobody tears roses.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "in the summer" translated as "en somero"? Why not "en la somero"?


rendorHaevyn

    I concur. Would it not be : "... Somere" vs "... En la somero"? To suggest "... En somero" is inconsistent with the teachings thus far.


Kdhy11

    If anything, up to now the accepted version would be " . . . dum la somero" However, since this is a generality, not a specific instruction to a specific person, somere seems to me the best fit, if for no other reason than that it flows with the language, whereas "dum la somero" tromps along with heavy feet.

    This is a reference to a line of poetry by Robert Louis Stevenson in his poem, "Gather ye roses". It certainly fits better with the meaning of pluku or of rikoltu.

    http://www.poetryloverspage.com/poets/stevenson/gather_ye_roses.html


Markqz

    We've been told that "ŝiri" means to tear or rip. Isn't there a more appropriate word for picking flowers?


CelioFM

    Markqz:

    The right word is PLUKI.


luizjoaquim

    Kolektu rozojn en la somero?


jungerstein

    ĉi tiu estas la lasta rozo en somero...

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.