"Pick roses in the summer!"

Translation:Ŝiru rozojn en somero!

July 12, 2015

10 Comments


jxetkubo

Mi dirus: Pluku rozojn en somero!

"Ŝiri" is a bit violent, isn’t it?

July 13, 2015

domprz

"Pluki" is less ferocious. ;)

July 10, 2016

CelioFM

Mi konsentas. I agree. "Ŝiri" has another meaning, e.g.: "Hundo Ŝiris mian kostumon". "Pluki" means "rikolti" = "collect". Neniu ŝiras rozojn = Nobody tears roses.

February 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why is "in the summer" translated as "en somero"? Why not "en la somero"?

    July 13, 2015

rendorHaevyn

    I concur. Would it not be : "... Somere" vs "... En la somero"? To suggest "... En somero" is inconsistent with the teachings thus far.

    May 14, 2018

Kdhy11

    If anything, up to now the accepted version would be " . . . dum la somero" However, since this is a generality, not a specific instruction to a specific person, somere seems to me the best fit, if for no other reason than that it flows with the language, whereas "dum la somero" tromps along with heavy feet.

    This is a reference to a line of poetry by Robert Louis Stevenson in his poem, "Gather ye roses". It certainly fits better with the meaning of pluku or of rikoltu.

    http://www.poetryloverspage.com/poets/stevenson/gather_ye_roses.html

    April 30, 2019

blovemaple

    Both ok.

    February 23, 2016

jungerstein

    ĉi tiu estas la lasta rozo en somero...

    April 8, 2016

qoppaphi

    Vi ne estas la estro de mi! D:<

    August 14, 2016

luizjoaquim

    Kolektu rozojn en la somero?

    July 12, 2015
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.